Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief of Police
    • Chief's Biography
    • Chief's Message
  • Executive Staff
  • Mission & Vision Statement
  • "The Four Pillars"
  • Department Goals & Achievements
  • 2023 Shelby Township Police Department Annual Report
  • Bureaus and Assignments
    • Community Services Unit
    • Chaplain
    • 911 Communications Center
    • Crime Scene Unit
    • Detective Bureau
    • Honor Guard
    • K-9 Unit
    • Special Investigations Unit
    • Tactical Response Unit (TRU)
    • Traffic Services
    • Youth Bureau
      • School Resource Officers
      • T.E.A.M. School Liaison Program
      • Youth Crimes Detective
    • Patrol Division
Crime
  • Department Training
  • Drug Recognition Expert (D.R.E.)
  • STPD News and Press Releases
  • Crime Prevention Tips
Crime Mapping
Resources
  • Records Bureau
    • FOIA Requests
    • Discovery Requests (for attorney use only)
    • Records Bureau
  • Online Forms, Tips and Reporting
    • File Your Report Online
    • Online Forms for Commonly Requested Services
    • Something you think we should know about? Submit a tip
  • Alarm, Keyholder and Camera Registration
  • Firearm Sales Information
  • Michigan Sex Offenders Registration Act
  • Crimestoppers
  • Fraud, ID Theft Prevention and Consumer Protection
    • ***FRAUD ALERT***
    • Common Fraud and Scam Info
    • Consumer Protection
    • Elder Fraud
  • Hope Not Handcuffs
  • OK2Say
  • Public Auction
  • Coloring Book
Community Services
  • Our Annual Programs and Events
    • Awards Ceremony
    • Citizen's Police Academy
    • Community Shred Day
    • Police Department Open House and Community Picnic
    • Rape Aggression Defense (R.A.D.) Program
    • Shop With A Cop
    • Youth Law Enforcement Academy
  • Cadet Program
  • Child Safety Seat Inspections
  • Crime Prevention Specialists
  • Drug Test Kits
  • Fingerprinting Services
  • Preliminary Breath Test - P.B.T.
  • Safe Trade Zone
  • Unused Medication Drop Box
  • Vulnerable / Impaired Person Program (V.I.P)
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Alarm Registry
  • Business Key Holder Information
  • Drug Tip Submission
  • Officer Praise/Complaint Form
  • Officer Presentation / Tour Request
  • FOIA - Request Form Police
Civil Rights Compliance ProcedureContact UsRECRUITMENT
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Shelby TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Robert Shelide
shelbytownshippolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / MI / Macomb County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Shelby Township Police Department Homepage
Shelby Township Police Department Logo

Shelby Township Police Department

Chief Robert Shelide
shelbytownshippolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief of Police
      • Chief's Biography
      • Chief's Message
    • Executive Staff
    • Mission & Vision Statement
    • "The Four Pillars"
    • Bureaus and Assignments
      • Community Services Unit
      • Chaplain
      • 911 Communications Center
      • Crime Scene Unit
      • Detective Bureau
      • Honor Guard
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Investigations Unit
      • Traffic Services
      • Youth Bureau
        • School Resource Officers
        • Youth Crimes Detective
      • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Department Training
    • Crime Prevention Tips
  • Crime Mapping
  • Resources
    • Records Bureau
      • FOIA Requests
      • Records Bureau
      • File Your Report Online
    • Firearm Sales Information
    • Crimestoppers
      • ***FRAUD ALERT***
      • Common Fraud and Scam Info
      • Consumer Protection
      • Elder Fraud
    • Hope Not Handcuffs
    • OK2Say
    • Public Auction
    • Coloring Book
  • Community Services
      • Awards Ceremony
      • Citizen's Police Academy
      • Community Shred Day
      • Shop With A Cop
    • Cadet Program
    • Drug Test Kits
    • Fingerprinting Services
    • Safe Trade Zone
    • Unused Medication Drop Box
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Alarm Registry
    • Drug Tip Submission
    • FOIA - Request Form Police
  • Civil Rights Compliance Procedure
  • Contact Us
  • RECRUITMENT

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Shelby Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Shelby Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Hit And Run 10/28/20 4pm ***update - vehicle located***

Details Map

Shelby Twp PD Hit and Run 20-28667

***UPDATE: Vehicle located and driver tentatively identified. Case under investigation. Still looking for anyone with info.***

On 10/28/20 at approx. 1600 hrs. in the area of Jeffry St. and Justine St. a white pickup truck struck victim’s unoccupied vehicle, forcing it into another car and onto the neighboring grass. Driver of suspect vehicle failed to stop or notify police.  If you have any information regarding this accident or the driver of the suspect vehicle, you can submit an online tip using the “submit a tip” button below, or by calling 586-731-2121 ext.3 and speaking with Officer Fettig.

Location

Jeffry St.
Justine St.
Shelby Twp., MI 48317

Date

Oct 28, 2020

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Nov 4th, 2020
Submit a Tip
Shelby TWP PD
52530 Van Dyke Ave.
Shelby Charter Township, MI 48316
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Shelby TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Shelby Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Shelby Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play