Search Link search
Home
About
  • Employment
    • Employment
    • Recruitment Plan
  • Calendar
  • Cape My City Directory
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Detective Bureau
  • History
  • In Memoriam
  • Mission Statement
  • Municipal Court
  • Patrol Division
  • Our City
Nixle
Administration
  • Departments
  • Internal Affairs
  • Records
Forms
  • Online Reporting
  • Camera Registry
  • Government Records Request Form
  • Records Request information
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacant Home Check Program
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
Firearms
  • Firearms Instructions
  • Permit To Carry
Community Outreach
  • Aging & Disability Services
  • Body Worn Cameras
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Cape May Police National Night Out
  • Cape May County Special Needs Registry / Program:
  • Capt. Nick Fedoroff Community Christmas Celebration
  • Law Enforcement Against Drugs – L.E.A.D.
  • Law Enforcement United – Ride To Hope
  • Operation: Reassurance
  • Project: Medicine Drop
  • Scams
  • Sgt. William Alvarez Memorial Toy Drive
  • Low Speed Vehicles
NJ211Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cape May PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Dekon Fashaw
capemaypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NJ / Cape May County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cape May Police Department Homepage
Cape May Police Department Logo

Cape May Police Department

Chief Dekon Fashaw
capemaypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • Employment
      • Employment
      • Recruitment Plan
    • Calendar
    • Cape My City Directory
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Detective Bureau
    • History
    • In Memoriam
    • Mission Statement
    • Municipal Court
    • Patrol Division
    • Our City
  • Nixle
  • Administration
    • Departments
    • Internal Affairs
    • Records
  • Forms
    • Online Reporting
    • Camera Registry
    • Records Request information
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacant Home Check Program
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip
  • Firearms
    • Firearms Instructions
    • Permit To Carry
  • Community Outreach
    • Aging & Disability Services
    • Body Worn Cameras
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Operation: Reassurance
    • Project: Medicine Drop
    • Scams
    • Low Speed Vehicles
  • NJ211
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cape May Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cape May Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Aggravated Assault

Details Map

The Cape May Police Department Detective Division is seeking the assistance of the public in gathering information about an incident that occurred on May 7, 2022 at approx. 8:00 pm to 9:00pm.  A 74- Year- Old Cape May City man reports being assaulted in the area of the 1300 block of Washington St.  The man was transported to the trauma unit at AtlantCare Regional Medical Center, Atlantic City with lacerations to his face , a broken jaw and broken orbital bones requiring surgery.  We urge anyone with information to please contact the Cape May Police Department Detectives at 609-884-9500.  Thank you in advance for your assistance.  

Location

Cape May, NJ 08204

Incident Date

May 7, 2022 @ 8:00 PM

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Created May 13, 2022 @ 1:16 PM
Submit a Tip
Cape May PD
643 Washington Street
Cape May, NJ 08204
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cape May PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cape May Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cape May Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play