Search Link search
Home
About
  • Employment
    • Employment
    • Diversity and Hiring
    • Recruitment Plan
  • Calendar
  • Cape My City Directory
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Detective Bureau
  • History
  • In Memoriam
  • Mission Statement
  • Municipal Court
  • Patrol Division
  • Our City
Nixle
Administration
  • Departments
  • Internal Affairs
  • Records
Forms
  • Online Reporting
  • Camera Registry
  • Government Records Request Form
  • Records Request information
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacant Home Check Program
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
Firearms
  • Firearms Instructions
  • Permit To Carry
Community Outreach
  • Aging & Disability Services
  • Body Worn Cameras
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Cape May Police National Night Out
  • Cape May County Special Needs Registry / Program:
  • Capt. Nick Fedoroff Community Christmas Celebration
  • Law Enforcement Against Drugs – L.E.A.D.
  • Law Enforcement United – Ride To Hope
  • Operation: Reassurance
  • Project: Medicine Drop
  • Scams
  • Sgt. William Alvarez Memorial Toy Drive
  • Low Speed Vehicles
NJ211Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cape May PD
  • 643 Washington Street, Cape May, NJ 08204
  • (609) 884-9500
  • Cape May Police Department on Facebook
  • Cape May Police Department on X
Chief Dekon Fashaw
capemaypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NJ / Cape May County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cape May Police Department Homepage
Cape May Police Department Logo

Cape May Police Department

Chief Dekon Fashaw
capemaypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (609) 884-9500
  • Home
  • About
    • Employment
      • Employment
      • Diversity and Hiring
      • Recruitment Plan
    • Calendar
    • Cape My City Directory
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Detective Bureau
    • History
    • In Memoriam
    • Mission Statement
    • Municipal Court
    • Patrol Division
    • Our City
  • Nixle
  • Administration
    • Departments
    • Internal Affairs
    • Records
  • Forms
    • Online Reporting
    • Camera Registry
    • Records Request information
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacant Home Check Program
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip
  • Firearms
    • Firearms Instructions
    • Permit To Carry
  • Community Outreach
    • Aging & Disability Services
    • Body Worn Cameras
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Operation: Reassurance
    • Project: Medicine Drop
    • Scams
    • Low Speed Vehicles
  • NJ211
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cape May Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cape May Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

2021-11432.jpg
2021-11432_3.jpg
10.jpg

UPDATED / Attempt To Identify (LOCATED/ID'd)

Details Map

Update / Suspect Identified:

The Cape May Police Department has made a positive suspect identification and contact regarding the previously listed post asking for assistance of the public in the identification of the pictured subject.  After last nights televised broadcast on NBC 10 and with the assistance of Ted Greenberg, NBC 10's Shore Bureau Reporter, our Detective Division has successfully identified and will be conducting further investigation into this subject. 

We wanted to let our community know that the suspect has been identified and located and will be processed through our system when the investigation is complete. We want to thank everyone who called in tips and leads to this investigation. Together we are stronger with positive police and community relationships. 

Respectfully, Chief Fashaw

Note: Any charges are merely accusations and the defendant is presumed innocent until and unless they are proven guilty by the court system.

Original Post:

The Cape May Police Department is seeking the assistance of the public in the identification of the pictured subject.  Subject was witnessed taking inappropriate pictures of unsuspecting females at both of the city's arcades.  When approached by arcade management the suspect fled on foot.  Anyone with information is asked to contact the Cape May Police Department Detective Division.  The Cape May Police Department thanks you in advance for helping keep our community safe.

Date

Aug 24, 2021

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 31st, 2021 | Updated Sep 29th, 2021
2021-11432.jpg
2021-11432_3.jpg
10.jpg
Submit a Tip
Cape May PD
643 Washington Street
Cape May, NJ 08204
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cape May PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Cape May Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Cape May County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cape May Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play