Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • MISSION, VISION, AND VALUES
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
    • Contact Us
    • Compliment / Complaint
    • File a Report Online
    • Staff Directory
    • Submit a Crime Tip
    • Submit A Tip!
  • Calendar
  • Organization
    • Organizational Chart
    • Chief of Police
      • Welcome to the Golden Police Department
      • CALEA Accreditation & Public Comment Portal
      • Community Engagement Group (CEG)
      • Professional Standards
        • Internal Affairs Process
        • Incident Review Board
    • Administration Section
      • Crime Analysis
      • Policy and Procedure
      • Publicly Available Reports
      • Strategic Plan
      • Records
    • Patrol Section
      • Patrol
    • Support Services Section
      • Evidence/Property
      • Investigations
      • Special Enforcement Unit
        • Animal Management
        • Code Enforcement
        • Parking Enforcement
        • Park Rangers
      • Special Operations Unit
        • Community Resource Officer
        • Mental Health Co-Responder
        • Traffic Enforcement
  • Media Releases
  • Department History
  • Police Department Awards
  • FAQ
File a Report Online
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Community Crime Map
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Crime and Traffic Reports
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Compliment a Member of the Department
  • File a Complaint Against a Member of the Department
  • Handle With Care Registry
  • Officer Presentation Request
  • File a Report Online
  • Police Records Requests
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Programs
  • Co-Responder Initiative
  • LookoutAlert Regional Emergency Notification System
  • National Night Out
  • Prescription Drug Drop Box
  • Report Identity Theft / Fraud
  • Ride Along Program
  • Sex Offender Information
  • TiPS - Alcohol Server and Seller Training
  • Victim Outreach Incorporated
  • Youth Citizens' Police Academy
  • Citizen's Police Academy
Crime Prevention
  • The Beat
  • Business Safety Tips
  • Counterterrorism Education Learning Lab
  • Identity Theft
  • Residential Safety Tips
  • Safety Tips for Children & Parents
  • Senior Safety
  • Vacation Safety Tips
  • Vehicle Theft and Trespasses
Helpful Links
  • City of Golden
  • Colorado Crisis Services
  • Colorado School of Mines Police Department
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fine and Fee Schedules - Golden Municipal Court
  • Jefferson County Colorado
  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
REQUEST OFFICERPoliciesContact Us
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Golden PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • X Link
Chief Joe Harvey
goldenpolice.net
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Jefferson County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
Golden Police Department Homepage
Golden Police Department Logo

Golden Police Department

Chief Joe Harvey
goldenpolice.net
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • MISSION, VISION, AND VALUES
    • Careers
    • Contact Us
      • Contact Us
      • Compliment / Complaint
      • File a Report Online
      • Staff Directory
      • Submit a Crime Tip
      • Submit A Tip!
    • Calendar
    • Organization
      • Organizational Chart
      • Chief of Police
        • Professional Standards
          • Internal Affairs Process
          • Incident Review Board
      • Administration Section
        • Crime Analysis
        • Policy and Procedure
        • Publicly Available Reports
        • Strategic Plan
        • Records
      • Patrol Section
        • Patrol
      • Support Services Section
        • Evidence/Property
        • Investigations
        • Special Enforcement Unit
          • Animal Management
          • Code Enforcement
          • Parking Enforcement
          • Park Rangers
        • Special Operations Unit
          • Community Resource Officer
          • Mental Health Co-Responder
          • Traffic Enforcement
    • Media Releases
    • Department History
    • Police Department Awards
    • FAQ
  • File a Report Online
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Community Crime Map
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Crime and Traffic Reports
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Handle With Care Registry
    • File a Report Online
    • Police Records Requests
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Programs
    • Co-Responder Initiative
    • National Night Out
    • Prescription Drug Drop Box
    • Ride Along Program
    • Sex Offender Information
    • Citizen's Police Academy
  • Crime Prevention
    • The Beat
    • Business Safety Tips
    • Identity Theft
    • Residential Safety Tips
    • Senior Safety
    • Vacation Safety Tips
  • Helpful Links
    • City of Golden
    • Colorado Crisis Services
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Jefferson County Colorado
  • REQUEST OFFICER
  • Policies
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Golden Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Golden Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

thumbnail_image.png
gn24000100_shell.png

Arrest made on shots heard off of Lookout Mountain Road

Details Map

In the early morning hours of January 10, 2024 Officers from the Golden Police Department and Deputies from Jefferson County Sheriff's Office were dispatched to a report of gunshots heard in the area of Lookout Mountain Road north of Mt. Zion Drive. A single vehicle was seen leaving the area of Windy Saddle Park and travelling east on Lookout Mountain Road. Golden Police Officers located the vehicle near Beverly Heights Park and conducted a traffic stop where the two occupants were apprehended. Shell casings and a firearm were found inside the car. Charges will be recommended to the District Attorney’s Office, this case is still under investigation.

Location

Lookout Mountain Road
Mt. Zion Drive
Golden, CO 80401

Date

Jan 10, 2024

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

GN240000100

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 17th, 2024
thumbnail_image.png
gn24000100_shell.png
Golden PD
911 10th Street
Golden, CO 80401
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Golden Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Golden Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play