Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Accountability Reports
Support Services
  • Records
  • Civil Process
  • Concealed Handgun Permits
  • Evidence and Vehicle Returns
  • Fingerprinting Services
  • Vin Inspections
  • Sex Offenders Registry
  • Handcuffing and Restraint Policy pursuant to HB24-1372
Crime
  • Arrests/Jail Intakes
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • FCSO Citizen Connect
Detention Center
  • Bonding Information
  • Inmate Locator
  • Inmate Mail
  • Inmate Property
  • Other Information
  • Visitation
Crime Prevention
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Fire Ban Status
  • Victims Assistance Unit
  • Community Resource List
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Wildfire
  • Animal Control Resolutions
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment a Deputy
  • File Complaint Against a Deputy
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Forms
Get Involved
  • Ride-Along Program
  • Volunteer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Fremont County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Sheriff Allen Cooper
fremontsheriff.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Fremont County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Fremont County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Fremont County Sheriff's Office Logo

Fremont County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Allen Cooper
fremontsheriff.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Accountability Reports
  • Support Services
    • Records
    • Civil Process
    • Concealed Handgun Permits
    • Fingerprinting Services
    • Vin Inspections
    • Sex Offenders Registry
  • Crime
    • Arrests/Jail Intakes
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • FCSO Citizen Connect
  • Detention Center
    • Bonding Information
    • Inmate Locator
    • Inmate Mail
    • Inmate Property
    • Other Information
    • Visitation
  • Crime Prevention
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Fire Ban Status
    • Victims Assistance Unit
    • Community Resource List
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Wildfire
    • Animal Control Resolutions
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment a Deputy
  • Forms
  • Get Involved
    • Ride-Along Program
    • Volunteer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Fremont County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Fremont County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Warrant scam

Details Map

The office has received reports that a FCSO Deputy is calling citizens and telling people that they have an active warrant. The caller goes on that they and need to pay Lt. John Myers at (719) 738-8597 to clear up the warrant. 

This is a scam. Deputies will never call advising of a warrant, nor ask for payment. If anyone has received such a call, please submit an online report. 
Thank you!

Location

100 Justice Center Road
Canon City, CO 81212

Incident Date

Jun 28, 2022

Created Jun 28, 2022 @ 7:09 PM
Submit a Tip
Fremont County Sheriff
100 Justice Center Road
Canon City, CO 81212
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Fremont County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Fremont County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Fremont County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play