Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Accountability Reports
Support Services
  • Records
  • Civil Process
  • Concealed Handgun Permits
  • Evidence and Vehicle Returns
  • Fingerprinting Services
  • Vin Inspections
  • Sex Offenders Registry
  • Handcuffing and Restraint Policy pursuant to HB24-1372
  • Use of Force Policy 511 - Detentions
Crime
  • Arrests/Jail Intakes
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • FCSO Citizen Connect
Detention Center
  • Bonding Information
  • Inmate Locator
  • Inmate Mail
  • Inmate Property
  • Other Information
  • Visitation
Crime Prevention
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Fire Ban Status
  • Victims Assistance Unit
  • Community Resource List
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Wildfire
  • Animal Control Resolutions
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment a Deputy
  • File Complaint Against a Deputy
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Forms
Get Involved
  • Ride-Along Program
  • Volunteer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Fremont County Sheriff
  • 100 Justice Center Road, Canon City, CO 81212
  • (719) 276-5555
  • Fremont County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
Sheriff Allen Cooper
fremontsheriff.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Fremont County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Fremont County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Fremont County Sheriff's Office Logo

Fremont County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Allen Cooper
fremontsheriff.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 276-5555
  • Home
  • About Us
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Accountability Reports
  • Support Services
    • Records
    • Civil Process
    • Concealed Handgun Permits
    • Fingerprinting Services
    • Vin Inspections
    • Sex Offenders Registry
  • Crime
    • Arrests/Jail Intakes
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • FCSO Citizen Connect
  • Detention Center
    • Bonding Information
    • Inmate Locator
    • Inmate Mail
    • Inmate Property
    • Other Information
    • Visitation
  • Crime Prevention
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Fire Ban Status
    • Victims Assistance Unit
    • Community Resource List
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Wildfire
    • Animal Control Resolutions
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment a Deputy
  • Forms
  • Get Involved
    • Ride-Along Program
    • Volunteer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Fremont County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Fremont County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting

Details Map

On October 20, 2022, at approximately 8:26 am Fremont County Deputies were dispatched to the area of the Country Green apartments, 3065 E. Hwy 50, Canon City CO, in reference to a man with a gun.

At approximately 8:40 am, Deputies located a male party matching the description in the area of Greydene and Cherry streets in Canon City. During this time shots were fired.

The suspect was transported to St. Thomas More Hospital. No deputies with the Sheriff’s Office were injured.

The Colorado Bureau of Investigation was contacted and is conducting the investigation at the request of the Fremont County Sheriff’s Office.

The investigation is ongoing. Information will be released as the investigation progresses.

Location

Greydene and Cherry
Canon City, CO 81212

Incident Date

Oct 20, 2022 @ 8:40 AM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Oct 20, 2022 @ 9:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Fremont County Sheriff
100 Justice Center Road
Canon City, CO 81212
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Fremont County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Fremont County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fremont County Sheriff's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play