Age
20
Gender
Female
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 6, 2023, Deputies were dispatched to the 700 block of South Broadway, Penrose, Colorado, in reference to a nonresponsive six-month-old infant. Penrose Fire Department personnel advised arriving deputies that no life-saving measures could be taken and requested Detectives to respond.
The subsequent investigation led to an arrest warrant for the infants' mother, Shealee K. Smith, 18, of Pueblo Co. Smith was arrested on August 31, 2023, on the charges of Child Abuse resulting in Death, and Reckless Endangerment. The court released Smith from custody on a $10,000.00 personal recognizance bond.
This is an ongoing investigation, and no further details will be released.
Location
700 S. Broadway
Penrose, CO 81240
Incident Date
Aug 6, 2023 @ 8:28 AM
Incident Type
Death Investigation