On October 26, 2025, at approximately 6:40 p.m., Hillsboro Police and Fire responded to a motor vehicle accident on Shedd Road. Upon arrival, first responders found a black Mazda with significant damage to the passenger side, resting against a tree.
The front right passenger was trapped inside the vehicle, requiring a complex extrication performed by Hillsboro Fire and Rescue while EMS personnel worked to stabilize and care for the occupant. Two other occupants were able to exit the vehicle on their own but also sustained injuries.
All three individuals, identified as teenagers, were transported to Concord Hospital with non-life-threatening injuries and were later released.
The investigation determined that excessive speed for the conditions and reckless driving contributed to the crash. The driver, Cailyb Levy, 19, of Manchester, was found to be operating the vehicle without a valid license. He was issued a Must Appear Summons for Operating Without a Valid License, Negligent Driving, Reckless Operation, and Transporting Alcohol by a Minor.
The vehicle’s owner and passenger, Lucian Pheanis, 18, of Weare, was also issued a Must Appear Summons for Allowing an Improper Person to Operate a Motor Vehicle and Possession of Alcohol by a Minor.
Both individuals are scheduled to appear in the 6th Circuit Hillsboro District Court at a later date.
Location
Shedd Road
Hillsboro, NH 03244
Incident Date
Oct 26, 2025 @ 6:40 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident