Arson - Occupied Structure
Reckless Conduct
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
A physical altercation between a male and female, that occurred on August 18, 2022, lead to the suspect being charged with Arson. During an investigation, officers discovered that Geddes-Moring had assaulted a male tenant in the same building she resides in. Geddes-Moring then, in the middle of the night lit a pile of newspapers on fire at the victim’s door. The male party was awoken by noise outside his doorway and observed GEDDES-MORIN actively igniting a fire. Geddes-Morin was subsequently arrested with the assistance of the Hopkinton Police Department and later released to appear before the Hillsborough County Superior Court.
Location
Hopkinton, NH 03229
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2022
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
22-252-AR