2nd Degree Assault Strangulation Domestic Violence
Simple Assault - DV
Obstruct Report of a Crime
Disobeying an Officer
& Resisting Arrest
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On April 18th, 2023, Officers were dispatched to a domestic assault with the suspect leaving in a vehicle. An officer observed the vehicle on Route 202/9 where the suspect failed to stop. A pursuit was initiated, which traveled into the Emerald Lake area. The suspect traveled down Berry Patch Lane (a dead-end) before abandoning his vehicle and running from the officer.
The suspect then ran towards a residence, however, a Taser was deployed, bringing the suspect into custody. The defendant was held at the Hillsborough County House of Corrections pending his arraignment before the Hillsborough Superior Court - North.
Location
Berry Patch
Moccasin Trail
Hillsboro, NH 03244
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
23-151-AR