Disobeying an Officer
(1) count Habitual Offenders
Reckless Conduct
Reckless Operation
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Officers attempted to stop a vehicle on River Street which fled at a high rate of speed. The suspect vehicle reached Route 202/9 heading towards Henniker and a construction zone. Efforts were made by officers to get workers out of the roadway given the incoming speeding vehicle. The suspect vehicle nearly missed multiple construction workers as he passed them at approximately 70mph. The vehicle continued into Henniker and was pursued with the suspect ditching the sedan in Hopkinton.
Hillsboro Police K-9 Gibbs with Sgt. Hodgen tracked the suspect for an hour in the woods with K-9 Gibbs locating the suspect, who was taken into custody.
Gauthier was held at the Hillsborough County House of Corrections.
Location
River Street
Preston Street
Hillsboro, NH 03244
Arrest Date
Jul 20, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-228-AR