(1) count Habitual Offenders
2nd Degree Assault
Reckless Conduct - Deadly Weapon x5
Disobeying an Officer
Conduct After an Accident
Vehicular Assault
Resisting Arrest/Detention
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hillsboro Police attempted to stop a vehicle as the driver was known to be suspended as a habitual offender. Initially, the vehicle started to yield to the blue lights and sirens, however, it then took off at a high rate of speed on W. Main St. The vehicle continued onto Route 9 and was involved in an accident with an unmarked Hillsboro Police cruiser. The operator of the vehicle then attempted to flee the area on foot, however, was apprehended a short distance later. Esty was arrested and transported to Concord Hospital and then to the Hillsboro County House of Corrections. A passenger in the suspect’s vehicle was also transported to Concord Hospital for injuries. The officer driving the unmarked cruiser was transported to the hospital for various injuries.
Location
Route 202
Route 9
Hillsboro, NH 03244
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-236-AR