Domestic Violence: Assault
Resist Arrest
SIMPLE ASSULT
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Officers responded to a domestic disturbance. Probable cause was determined for the arrest of the defendant for DV simple assault. The defendant barricaded himself in the residence with the couple's two-year-old child. Fish and Game and Henniker PD officers arrived to assist at which time Hillsboro PD officers attempted to make entry to arrest the defendant. The defendant assaulted officers who were attempting entry at which point he was tased and taken into custody without further incident. The defendant was held on preventative detention at the Hillsborough County House of Corrections until arraignment.
Location
Ellen Brook Rd
Gould Pond Rd
Hillsboro, NH 03244
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
22-119-AR