Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary September 30-October 6, 2023

Details Map

The activity described below are the major occurrences that have taken place during the date range. It does not reflect all crimes that police investigate, nor the final outcome of crimes investigated. Furthermore it may not reflect the true location of all crimes as they may have occurred at a different location from which they are reported.

                            Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops

30

Code Violations (e.g. parking)       3
Follow-up Investigations 7
Business/Area Checks 22
Assists  0
VIN Verifications 2
Medical Calls 0
Selected Enforcement

18

September 30, 2023

Homeowner on the 400 block of Depot Ave. reported that their license plate was stolen. Police collected video footage and took a report.

Keenesburg Police participated in Oktoberfest with the town. Nothing of note, and officers had a blast!

October 1, 2023

Officers responded to 400 block of Quincy RR Ave on the report of the reporting party’s ex-wife harassing him via text message and phone. Report was taken. No charges at this time.

Officers, with the cooperation of First Baptist Church and other churches in Keenesburg, participated in the Faith and Blue event. Officers had fun. Friends were made and there was lots of community support for the police department! 

October 3, 2023

Officers responded to Weld Central High School on the report of a child that has not been home or seen. An investigation was opened and the child was located safe. Further details will not be released due to the subject being a juvenile.

Officers responded to the middle school on the report of a child in crisis. Officers and parents worked together to get help for the juvenile. No other details will be released.

October 5, 2023

Police received a report of an assault of a student by another student. A female student threw a rock at the victim and split his head open. The victim required stitches. The juvenile suspect was charged with assault. No other information will be released. 

Police responded to the 500 block of Porter Ave on a welfare check on a family. A child, while at school, told police that he and his mom were not safe at home because of dad. Police responded to the home and investigated. The suspect was arrested and is being held at the jail on various domestic violence charges.

SRO with Keenesburg officers, Hudson Officers and school personnel for Weld Central High School and Hoff Elementary School conducted lockdown drills and tested the Blue Point System in both schools. Both drills went smoothly.  

October 6, 2023

SRO responded to Weld Central Middle School for drug related activity involving several students with vape pens. Court summonses were issued. 

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Oct 6, 2023

Created Oct 6, 2023 @ 1:37 PM | Updated Oct 26, 2023 @ 9:38 AM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play