Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary March 1 to 9

Details Map

The activity described below are the major occurrences that have taken place during the date range. It does not reflect all crimes that police investigate, nor the final outcome of crimes investigated. Furthermore it may not reflect the true location of all crimes as they may have occurred at a different location from which they are reported.

                            Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops

26

Code Violations (e.g. parking)       6
Follow-up Investigations 4
Business/Area Checks 33
Assists  1
VIN Verifications 1
Medical Calls 3
Selective Enforcement

1

March 1, 2024

No calls of note occurred on March first.

March 2, 2024

A citizen caught a stray dog in the 500 block of Porter. The dog was impounded and reunited with its home.

A man was seen relieving himself near businesses on South Main Street. He left in a truck. Police were unable to intercept or identify him. (Though uncouth and perhaps unsanitary, peeing is not necessarily a crime. But police are typically dispatched nonetheless.)

Police were dispatched to I-76 to check on a suspected drunk driver. The suspect made it to Roggen before Keenesburg could catch up. The information was passed on to CSP and WCSO for their interdiction.

March 3, 2024

Police investigated a disabled vehicle, reported as suspicious because its horn sounded repeatedly. The driver was driven home and police suggested he return in the daylight when he was less likely to disturb people or appear suspicious.

A hit-and-run driver struck the crossing gate at the railroad tracks and Market Street. Police are trying to identify the run driver. Kudos to BNSF for getting it repaired quickly.

Police were dispatched to WCR 398 near the RV park to see about two dogs running in traffic. They were later impounded by Public Works.

March 4, 2024

Police were summoned to a home on the 500 block of Porter Avenue to check the welfare of a resident. The resident was provided appropriate care and treatment. No crime occurred.

Police tended a traffic hazard on WCR 49 near WCR 20. It was safely resolved.

Police arrested a man with a warrant in the unit block of North Miller Street. 

March 5, 2024

A traffic crash occurred on WCR 49 at WCR 22. An investigation was undertaken.

Another occurred at E. Woodward and Main Street. It, too, was investigated.

Police were dispatched to a disturbance at Kum & Go. A reporting party saw a man dragging a woman--they left in a truck. Police eventually located the truck and identified the occupants. They have denied any criminal activity and our investigation is still on-going.

March 6, 2024

An owner reported her truck stolen from the unit block of W. Morgan Avenue. The investigation remains underway to identify suspects.

Police were alerted to a suspicious vehicle with people just sitting inside. Investigation revealed that it was one party to a child custody exchange waiting for the other party to arrive.

March 7, 2021

A passerby reported a young girl walking along WCR 18 between Market Street and WCR 57. She appeared to the caller to be crying. Police located her, and soon after, her equally young boyfriend. Her welfare was confirmed and she was released to the care/authority of adults.

Thanks to a citizen report, police apprehended a drunk driver near the Kum & Go. He was booked into the jail.

March 8, 2024

Police received a report that three cars in the staff lot at Hoff Elementary School were "keyed." Investigation is ongoing.

Police took a cold theft report. No other details are available. 

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Mar 9, 2024 @ 3:02 PM

Created Mar 9, 2024 @ 4:12 PM | Updated Mar 12, 2024 @ 11:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Keenesburg Police Department Badge

To follow the Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play