Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 7/19-7/25

Details Map

Weekly Summary | 7/19 - 7/25

Keenesburg PD was busy last week, responding to 27 calls for service and making 29 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 2
• Burglary Alarms – 0
• Disturbances – 1
• Drug Related Activity – 0
• Fraud – 0
• Harassment – 1
• Medical Assists – 0
• Nuisance – 1
• Suspicious Incidents – 2
• Traffic Accidents – 0
• Traffic Complaints – 4
• Thefts – 1
• Trespass – 0
• Vandalism – 1
• Wanted Subjects – 1
• Welfare Checks – 0

26KE00738:

On 7/23, while performing bailiff duties during municipal court, the Chief was notified of an altercation between two people waiting for their cases to be called.

The Chief and other officers learned that Mr. Kelvin Lee became annoyed by the other person's choice to fidget with an item. Naturally, the next logical step was to brandish a knife.

Unfortunately for Mr. Lee, that particular conflict resolution strategy happens to be a felony in the great State of Colorado. Also, a crowded courtroom is probably one of the worst places to try it.

Mr. Lee was taken into custody.

The good news? After learning what had happened, the municipal judge moved Mr. Lee's case to the front of the docket so he could still take care of his traffic ticket before heading to the Weld County Jail on Felony Menacing charges.

26KE00742:

On 7/23, Officer Schoepflin responded to Evans as part of the Weld County SWAT Team.

Officers had located Mr. Gerardo Castro and Ms. Kaela Rodriguez, who were wanted on several felony charges.

The pair were politely asked to come outside.

Instead, they decided the attic would be a better hiding place.

The SWAT Team decided to make the house a little less comfortable by introducing gas into it.

Shortly thereafter, the pair fell through the ceiling and were taken into custody without further incident.

26KE00743:

On 7/24, Keenesburg Officers were conducting speed enforcement on WCR 49 when a vehicle slowly cruised by at 82 mph in a posted 65 mph zone.

Officers caught up to the vehicle and attempted to conduct a traffic stop. The driver apparently mistook the patrol car for a complimentary escort and continued driving at approximately 80 mph for another mile.

Officers eventually pulled alongside the vehicle and used a few universally recognized hand gestures to convince the driver she was, in fact, being pulled over.

Once stopped, Ms. Cornelia Iancu explained she had neither seen nor heard the patrol car behind her.

Officers quickly discovered there may have been a reason for the distraction, as the vehicle contained four unrestrained children ranging in age from 2 months to 7 years.

To add to the list, Ms. Iancu's driver's license was suspended, and the license plates on the vehicle belonged to a completely different vehicle.

Ms. Iancu was taken into custody on a total of nine traffic charges and transported to the Weld County Jail.

26KE00745:

On 7/24, Keenesburg Officers stopped a vehicle on WCR 49 for a registration violation.

Officers learned the driver, Mr. Noel Gonzales, was operating the vehicle on a revoked driver's license stemming from a previous DUI conviction.

Mr. Gonzales was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail.

26KE00750:

On 7/25, Keenesburg Officers noticed a vehicle having difficulty staying in a single lane.

Thinking that was worth looking into, officers stopped the vehicle and contacted Mr. Jose Castillo-Grado.

While officers were relieved to learn Mr. Castillo-Grado was not impaired by alcohol, they did discover he had an active warrant for his arrest related to a domestic violence case in Adams County.

Mr. Castillo-Grado was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Jul 19, 2026

Created Jul 31, 2026 @ 8:42 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play