Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 6/28-7/4

Details Map

Weekly Summary 6/28 - 7/4

We hope everyone had a fantastic Fourth of July!

For the most part, everyone celebrated responsibly. Unfortunately, 13 people apparently mistook our fireworks PSA for a friendly suggestion and were rewarded with summonses for illegal fireworks. We appreciate everyone else who helped us keep Keenesburg safe over the holiday weekend.

Aside from our holiday festivities, Keenesburg Officers responded to 63 calls for service and made 12 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 6
• Burglary Alarms – 1
• Disturbances – 0
• Drug Related Activity – 0
• Fireworks Complaints – 15
• Fraud – 0
• Harassment – 0
• Medical Assists – 0
• Nuisance – 4
• Suspicious Incidents – 2
• Traffic Accidents – 3
• Traffic Complaints – 7
• Thefts – 1
• Trespass – 0
• Vandalism – 1
• Wanted Subjects – (fill in if applicable)
• Welfare Checks – 1

26KE00602:

On 6/29, Keenesburg Officers received a Flock alert for a vehicle driving through town that had an associated arrest warrant.

Officers located the vehicle in the 300 block of N. Market St. and contacted Mr. Mauro Munoz-Escobar, who had the unfortunate distinction of being the person who missed his court date.

Since Mr. Munoz-Escobar was apparently having trouble making it to court on his own, officers ensured he didn't miss his next opportunity by providing transportation to the Weld County Jail.

26KE00607:

On 6/30, Keenesburg Officers noticed a Volkswagen traveling through the 10,000 block of WCR 49 displaying license plates that actually belonged to a Nissan.

Thinking the vehicle might be having a bit of an identity crisis, officers conducted a traffic stop and contacted the driver, who conveniently did not have any form of identification.

The driver initially provided officers with a false name, which modern technology quickly determined was... less than accurate.

The driver then explained that he had accidentally given officers his nickname instead of his legal name and correctly identified himself as Mr. Fernando Castillo.

Officers also discovered that, aside from not possessing a valid driver's license, Mr. Castillo had an active warrant for his arrest stemming from a domestic violence case in Denver.

Mr. Castillo was taken to the Weld County Jail on his warrant and picked up a few new charges along the way.

26KE00612:

On 7/2, Keenesburg Officers found a vehicle traveling a little faster than it should have been in the 9000 block of WCR 49.

Upon stopping the vehicle, officers contacted Mr. Mario Soto-Flores and his girlfriend.

Mr. Soto-Flores explained that officers were mistaken because he couldn't have been traveling that fast.

During the investigation, officers also learned Mr. Soto-Flores had multiple restraining orders involving his girlfriend.

When asked about those, Mr. Soto-Flores explained that officers were mistaken about those too.

At that point, officers decided it would probably be best to let a judge settle the disagreement and kindly provided Mr. Soto-Flores with transportation to the Weld County Jail so he could explain why everyone else was wrong.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Jun 28, 2026

Created Jul 10, 2026 @ 2:42 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play