Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 6/14-6/20

Details Map

Weekly Summary 6/14 - 6/20

Keenesburg PD had an interesting week, responding to 46 calls for service and making 22 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 5
• Burglary Alarms – 1
• Disturbances – 0
• Drug Related Activity – 0
• Fraud – 0
• Harassment – 1
• Medical Assists – 1
• Nuisance – 0
• Suspicious Incidents – 2
• Traffic Accidents – 5
• Traffic Complaints – 3
• Thefts – 1
• Trespass – 0
• Vandalism – 0
• Wanted Subjects – 2
• Welfare Checks – 2

26KE00543:

On 6/14, Keenesburg Officers received a Flock alert for a stolen vehicle in town. Officers located the suspect vehicle on I-76 and called a few friends to help out.

Before those officers could arrive, the suspect, Mr. Simon Schaepe, noticed our patrol car following him and decided he wasn't interested in discussing the matter.

Mr. Schaepe drove onto property owned by Gutterson Ranch and attempted to flee from officers, who gave pursuit. Mr. Schaepe successfully rolled the stolen vehicle and then attempted to continue his escape on foot.

One of our quick-thinking officers threatened to release a police dog if Mr. Schaepe continued to run. Apparently not wanting to become a chew toy, Mr. Schaepe quickly reconsidered his options and surrendered.

Fun fact: There were no K9 units on scene.

Mr. Schaepe was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail on felony charges of Vehicular Eluding and Motor Vehicle Theft.

26KE00551:

On 6/16, Keenesburg Officers were conducting speed enforcement on WCR 49 when they observed a vehicle traveling 84 mph in a 65 mph zone.

As officers began catching up to the vehicle, the driver noticed them and apparently decided to try the old "turn down a dirt road and pretend I live here" strategy.

Unfortunately for the driver, officers were familiar with this game and followed him into the driveway.

Officers contacted the driver, who provided a name that returned no records. Using a fingerprint scanner, officers learned the driver was being a little less than honest about his identity and was actually Mr. Aiverson Pacheco-Devia.

Officers also discovered Mr. Pacheco-Devia had several warrants for his arrest as well as someone else's credit card in his possession.

Mr. Pacheco-Devia was taken to jail on his warrants and picked up a few new charges along the way.

26KE00556:

On 6/18, Keenesburg Officers found a vehicle traveling 100 mph on I-76 eastbound.

Officers caught up to the vehicle expecting to find a Mario Andretti impersonator. Instead, they found Mr. Manuel Gomora-Mota in the driver's seat, who appeared completely unaware that he was traveling at excessive speeds.

Officers decided Mr. Gomora-Mota's inattentiveness warranted an appointment with a judge.

26KE00563:

On 6/19, Keenesburg Officers noticed a vehicle making a left turn out of a right-turn-only lane onto WCR 18 from North Market Street.

Thinking this was a little odd, officers decided to speak with the driver about his lane selection.

After officers attempted to stop the vehicle, the driver increased his speed and treated officers to an unsolicited two-mile tour of WCR 18 before stopping suddenly near WCR 51.

Officers contacted Mr. David Shannon and quickly developed probable cause to believe alcohol may have played a role in his driving decisions. Mr. Shannon was also found to be carrying a concealed firearm while intoxicated.

After attempting roadside maneuvers, Mr. Shannon was taken into custody for Vehicular Eluding, DUI, Prohibited Use of a Weapon, and Careless Driving.

To ensure Mr. Shannon did not continue driving drunk, officers graciously provided him transportation to the Weld County Jail.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Jun 14, 2026

Created Jun 24, 2026 @ 1:27 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play