Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 5/3-5/9

Details Map

Weekly Summary!

Recently, we learned that some of you were unhappy with the writing style of our previous posts. After some deliberation, it was collectively decided to fire the old author — metaphorically, of course — and bring back the old one.

Keenesburg PD had a busy week, responding to 55 calls for service and making 44 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 1
• Burglary Alarms – 1
• Welfare Checks – 5
• Drug-Related Activity – 2
• Medical Assists – 1
• Traffic Accidents – 1
• Traffic Complaints – 3

26KE00420:
On May 7th, Keenesburg Officers responded to a home in the 200 block of Woodward Ave. on reports of a child drowning. Upon arrival, officers found the child had revived and was breathing on her own.

Investigating the incident further, officers determined there was probable cause for the arrest of Ms. Xereni Garcia. She was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail on child abuse charges.

Thankfully, the child was okay and was released from the hospital later that evening.

26KE00421:
On May 7th, Keenesburg Officers received a Flock alert for a stolen vehicle traveling through town. Officers located the vehicle and followed it while a plan was developed to stop it safely without turning town streets into a Fast & Furious audition.

With the assistance of Hudson PD and Lochbuie PD, the vehicle was safely stopped.

Officers contacted Mr. Erick Rosales-Garcia, who was inside the vehicle. He was reportedly unaware that his ex-girlfriend had reported the vehicle stolen to Denver PD after he allegedly went to her home, assaulted her, and took the vehicle.

As if that was not enough to explain why the evening was not going his way, officers also learned Mr. Rosales-Garcia had four active warrants for his arrest, with charges ranging from DUI to domestic violence.

Since officers felt obligated to return the stolen vehicle to its rightful owner, Mr. Rosales-Garcia was provided a complimentary ride to the Weld County Jail to discuss his warrants and new felony charge with a judge.

The vehicle was returned.

26KE00424:
On May 8th, Keenesburg Officers were called to a traffic accident on I-76 westbound near mile marker 38. The reporting party told officers she had been struck by a semi truck.

According to the reporting party, the semi driver initially stopped and spoke with her. However, once he learned police were on the way, he suddenly developed a powerful urge to be somewhere else.

Unfortunately for him, a family member of the reporting party witnessed the crash from a separate vehicle and followed the semi while officers responded.

Officers caught up to the suspect near mile marker 25 and asked why he left the scene. He told officers the other driver had told him to leave because the crash was her fault. He also claimed he had dash camera video to prove his version of events.

That sounded helpful, so officers asked to see it.

Shockingly, the exact video that would have proven his story had vanished due to an alleged technological issue. Even more shocking, the rest of the dash camera footage was still available.

Technology is wild like that.

Mr. Abdul Nayab was issued a summons for hit and run and failing to drive in a single lane.

26KE00429:
In the late hours of May 9th, Keenesburg Officers responded to the 700 block of Locust Ave. in Lochbuie after Lochbuie Officers requested emergency assistance.

Lochbuie Officers had responded to the home for a report of a disturbance at a house party and found multiple people fighting when they arrived. Apparently, fighting each other was not enough entertainment for the evening, so some of the partygoers decided to try fighting the officers too.

Bold strategy.

At that point, Lochbuie Officers decided it was probably time to invite a few more officers to the party.

Four additional agencies responded to assist, and by the end of the night, five people had earned themselves a ride to the Weld County Jail on charges ranging from obstruction of a peace officer to second-degree assault on a peace officer. One additional person was issued a summons on scene and released.

When officers asked what the party was for, they learned it was a Mother’s Day party.

Nothing says “Thanks, Mom” like turning her celebration into a multi-agency response and a trip to jail.

We appreciate the assistance of Hudson PD, Lochbuie PD, and the other responding agencies who helped bring these incidents to safe conclusions.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

May 3, 2026

Created May 9, 2026 @ 5:05 PM | Updated May 12, 2026 @ 8:40 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play