Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 5/17-5/23

Details Map

Weekly Summary 5/17 - 5/23

Keenesburg PD had a slower week than the past few, responding to 51 calls for service and making 9 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Burglary Alarms - 1
• Animal Complaints - 2
• Welfare Checks - 2
• Drug-Related Activity - 1
• Harassment - 3
• Disturbances - 1
• Medical Assists - 0
• Traffic Accidents - 1
• Traffic Complaints - 2
• Thefts - 0
• Trespass - 1
• Suspicious Incidents - 2
• Subjects With Warrants - 2

26KE00463:
On May 17th, Keenesburg Officers were minding their own business when what they initially thought was a low-flying aircraft blew past them in the 8000 block of WCR 49 at 111 mph.

Upon further investigation, officers discovered it was actually a car and decided to speak with the driver.

Officers stopped the vehicle and contacted Mr. Eddie Jaramillo, who apparently did not realize he was exceeding the speed limit by nearly double. Mr. Jaramillo admitted he was having some anger issues while driving.

Therapy would likely have been cheaper.

Mr. Jaramillo was charged with speeding and careless driving.

26KE00469:
On May 19th, Keenesburg Officers noticed a motorcycle driving through town without any license plates.

Upon stopping the motorcycle, officers contacted Mr. Charles Snow. Mr. Snow explained he had not yet had time to register the motorcycle since he had recently purchased it…

In 2021.

Mr. Snow had also neglected to obtain insurance or a motorcycle endorsement on his license.

Mr. Snow was issued a ticket for his oversights, and his motorcycle was transported to car jail.

26KE00471:
On May 20th, Keenesburg Officers received a Flock alert on a vehicle associated with an arrest warrant.

Officers located the vehicle in the 7-Eleven parking lot, where a front-seat passenger looked a whole lot like the wanted party.

When officers asked the gentlemanly passenger to identify himself, he instead chose to educate officers on the law.

Unfortunately for him, the tattoos were also familiar with the law.

The passenger, Mr. Michael Turner, was identified as the wanted party and was given the option of exiting the vehicle voluntarily or having officers assist him.

Luckily, Mr. Turner chose the first option and was taken into custody on his warrants.

26KE00473:
On May 22nd, Keenesburg Officers heard a large crashing noise from the PD.

Officers looked outside to see a semi-truck and trailer had rolled over on I-76. Officers arrived on scene as the first 911 calls came in and learned the driver had become distracted by his dog and veered off the roadway, causing the truck to roll in the median.

Thankfully, both the driver and his dog were okay and walked away with only bumps and bruises.

The real tragedy, however, was the cargo.

Approximately 40,000 pounds of Coors Banquet beer was destroyed in the rollover, causing what some Coloradans may classify as a state emergency.

Keenesburg PD would like to thank everyone who helped clear the crash scene, which took over four hours. Southeast Weld County Fire, Keenesburg Public Works, Kronk’s Roadside, Reliable Towing, and several residents worked tirelessly to clean up the mess and safely reopen the roadway.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

May 17, 2026

Created May 26, 2026 @ 8:39 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play