Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 3/29-4/5

Details Map

Weekly Summary! 

Officers responded to 37 calls for service this week and made 23 traffic stops. 

  • Animal Complaints: 1
  • Welfare Checks: 3
  • Disturbances: 2
  • Suspicious Incidents: 4
  • Thefts: 2
  • Traffic Accidents: 1
  • Trespasses: 1

Notable Incidents:

26KE00262: Keenesburg Officers became aware that Ms. Sarah Whitlatch was living at a residence and that she had two warrants out for her arrest issued by Adams County. Officers contacted Ms. Whitlatch and took her into custody without incident and she was subsequently taken to jail. 

Whitlatch Sarah Mug.png

26KE00263: Keenesburg Officers stopped a vehicle for failing to stop at a stop sign and came in contact with Mr. Jean Rangel. Mr. Rangel was found to be driving without a driver’s license or insurance and to top it off, he had a warrant out for his arrest that was for the same exact issues when he missed his court date in Arapahoe County. Officers also learned that Mr. Rangel was in the process of making a grocery delivery in town. Officers secured the groceries from Mr. Rangel’s vehicle and delivered them. They also delivered Mr. Rangel to the Weld County jail on his warrant and traffic charges. 

Rangel Jean Mug.png

26KE00271: Keenesburg Officers stopped for some equipment violations and came in contact with the driver, Mr. Martin Aldava. Unfortunately for Mr. Aldava, he had missed a few court dates (four to be exact) and had four warrants out for his arrest. Mr. Aldava was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail. 

Aldava Martin Mug.png

Location

Keenesburg, CO

Incident Date

Apr 7, 2026

Created Apr 3, 2026 @ 10:39 PM | Updated Apr 7, 2026 @ 4:20 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.