Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Blotter November 26, 2022

Details Map
Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops 5
Code Violations (e.g. parking) 4
Follow-up Investigations 2
Business/Area Checks 32
Assists   
VIN Verifications  
Medical Calls  
Selected Enforcement 5

November 20, 2022

A citizen at Wild Country RV Park flagged down a patrol to complain about a neighbor's barking dog. Police educated the citizen on what is required to make a formal complaint. No report was taken and no police involvement occurred. 1303

The balance of the day was filled with routine patrols, area watches, and writing a few parking tickets.

November 21, 2022

Keenesburg remained quiet through the day. Police only logged routine patrols.

November 22, 2022

Police were summoned to the area between Elm and Pine Streets to look for a dog at large. The dog was described as white with black spots and police were unable to locate it. 1112

While on routine patrol, doing building checks, police located an unlocked door at a school building. No crime was detected and the responsible party was alerted to the security concern. 1352

 A private citizen surrendered a bag of unwanted prescription drugs for destruction.1434

The balance of the officers' time was spent doing routine patrols and keeping Keenesburg safe.

November 23, 2022

Police were dispatched to a call involving a boy who shared nude pictures of himself with a stranger on social media. The recipient of the pictures then attempted to blackmail the boy, telling him they would share the pictures with his school unless he did what he was told. No suspect information was available and it appeared to us that the recipient of the photos was probably offshore. Police advised the boy to delete the app from his phone and stop sharing nude pictures of himself with strangers.

Students and parents are reminded of the dangers of unfettered access to social media and the lure of predators and the other risks associated with the Internet and social media. The Keenesburg Police Department is happy to advise students or parents, either, who need further education or information about this topic.

November 24, 2022

TurkeyDay.jpg

Happy Thanksgiving! 

Police were summoned to a residence in the 200 block of E. Gandy Ave. on a reported burglary. The renter reported that unknown persons forced entry into the home through a window and stole household goods, electronics, and clothing. No suspect information is available and the case is deactivated. 1457/22KE05661

November 25, 2022

Police received a tip via Safe2Tell about a sexual assault involving a teen girl. The tip was vague and did not provide enough detail for follow up. 1551

Police investigated a red Jeep in the 200 block of E. Gandy Ave. No crime was discovered. 1843

November 26, 2022

No notable calls this date.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Nov 26, 2022

Created Nov 29, 2022 @ 10:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play