Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Blotter November 12, 2022

Details Map
Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops 8
Code Violations (e.g. parking) 13
Follow-up Investigations 22
Business/Area Checks 67
Assists  4
VIN Verifications 1
Medical Calls 1
Selective Enforcement

16

Notice to readers: this week's blotter will cover a period of about 12 days. Due to a change in record-keeping/data sources, some staffing issues, the holiday, etc. we have fallen behind in our reporting.

November 1, 2022

Police were summoned to Weld Central Middle School on a report of an assault. One student was cited. 0817/22KE005625

November 2, 2022

Nothing of note to report.

November 3, 2022

 Police investigated a suspicious vehicle they found in the 200 block of N. Market St. No crime was discovered. 0010

Police were dispatched to Weld Central Middle School on a report of a harassment. A report was taken, but no crime was revealed. The case is closed. 0834/22KE005627

November 4, 2022

Police were dispatched to the vicinity of 195 E. Gandy Ave. on a report of a loud, suspicious vehicle. Police investigated the vehicle but did not discover any criminal activity. 0019

Police investigated a missing laptop at Weld Central Middle School. No crime was discovered. 1415/22KE005628

November 5, 2022

Police investigated a suspicious vehicle at 165 N. Market Street. No crime was discovered. 1123.

Police were dispatched to the 300 block of S. Elm St. and then later to the 400 block of E. Woodward Ave. on a landlord vs. tenant dispute. This was a civil matter and police did not intervene. 1618.

Police received a CRIMEWATCH tip about an aggressive black dog roaming near E. Kiser Ave. Police saw but were unable to apprehend the dog. 1800.

November 6, 2022

Nothing of note to report.

November 7, 2022

Police were again dispatched to E. Kiser Ave on a report of an aggressive black dog. This time they were unable to locate the animal. 1049.

Police investigated an assault at the middle school. The investigation disclosed that no crime occurred and the case was unfounded. 1223/22KE005636

Police investigated an animal bite in the 400 block of Depot. 

Police were dispatched to the 500 block of E. Woodward on a disturbance. Two neighbors were ponding on floors and walls at one another. This was a civil matter and police took no action.

November 8, 2022

Police were alerted to a white, fluffy dog at large near Dan Lord Ave. They did not apprehend the animal. 0640

November 9, 2022

Police are investigating a burglary to a vacant building in the 500 block of East Railroad Ave. The investigation is ongoing. Anyone with information is encouraged to submit a tip on CRIMEWATCH. 1046/22KE005640

Police were summoned to the area of 200 S. Main St. where a man's car had been spray painted and the tires flattened. There are no viable suspects. The case has been deactivated. 1140/22KE005641

November 10, 2022

Police were dispatched to the middle school for a disturbance. Two students were disciplined for their respective parts; the police took no enforcement action. 0915

Police were sent to a family disturbance in the vicinity of 200 S. Lambert St. The event was determined to be non-criminal. 1732/22HP003625

November 11, 2022 

Police were dispatched to 165 N. Market St. on a report of a disturbance. They found a woman who had parked her car in the business driveway, with the windows down and music blaring while she danced around in the parking lot. They verified her welfare and determined that they could not detain her. 

November 12, 2022

No calls of note. 

Incident Date

Nov 12, 2022

Created Nov 14, 2022 @ 9:15 AM | Updated Nov 14, 2022 @ 10:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Keenesburg Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play