Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Blotter December 3, 2022

Details Map
Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops 8
Code Violations (e.g. parking) 9
Follow-up Investigations 8
Business/Area Checks 60
Assists  3
VIN Verifications  
Medical Calls  
Selected Enforcement 11

November 27, 2022

Uncommitted patrol time, no calls of note. 

November 28, 2022

November 29,2022

Police were summoned to the high school to handle the matter of a juvenile in possession of a vape pen. The child was issued a summons to court in which his/her parents will also have to appear in January. 0830/22KE05664

Police were summoned to the middle school to handle the matter of a juvenile in possession of a vape pen. The child was issued a summons to court for which his/her parents will also have to appear in January. 0842/22KE05665

Police participated in a threat assessment at the high school. The risks to the school community were determined to be relatively small.

Police conducted a home check related to the student subject of the above-mentioned threat assessment. No additional threats or evidence were discovered during the house check.

November 30, 2022

Police investigated a one-car crash on Colorado 52 Near WCR 59. A car, drawing another, drove off the roadway to avoid a head-on collision while attempting to overtake other traffic. The driver was cited with careless driving. No injuries were reported.

December 1, 2022

Police received a tip via Safe2Tell about two students threatening another student. They were unable to identify a venue/jurisdiction or to identify a victim. No further police involvement is necessary. 

Police cited a high school student for a municipal code violation when (s)he was found in possession of a vape pen. The student and his/her parents will be required to appear in court in January to answer the charges. 

December 2, 2022

Police were dispatched to Wild Country RV Park to assist another agency in identifying a suspect in a crime occurring in their jurisdiction. No contact was made and Keenesburg PD had no further involvement. 0736

Police were dispatched to 200 block of South Stewart Street on a reported hit-and-run.

December 3, 2022

Police were dispatched to S. Main St. on a report of animal bite. The case remains under investigation.

The Police Department was proud to be represented in the Christmas in Keenesburg light parade. Dare we say "fun was had by all?"

Incident Date

Dec 3, 2022

Created Nov 29, 2022 @ 11:01 AM | Updated Dec 4, 2022 @ 12:32 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Keenesburg Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play