Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Blotter 10-8-2022

Details Map
Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops 19
Code Violations (e.g. parking) 8
Follow-up Investigations 8
Business/Area Checks 13
Assists  7
VIN Verifications 3
Medical Calls 1

October 1, 2022

Keenesburg Police assisted Hudson Police at Lowe's Truck Stop on a suspicious incident. 

Police detained an unidentified white male who was reportedly acting suspicious on Main Street. No arrests were made. 1426/22KE00270.

Police responded to a reported sexual assault on a child in the 500 block of Porter Ave. Investigation revealed that a crime did not occur. 1435/22KE00271.

Multiple calls were received about fireworks exploding in the unit block of Johnson Cir. Police were dispatched but no contact was made with offenders.1943/22KE00272.

October 2, 2022

Police were dispatched to a welfare check at Keene Motel. No crime was discovered. 1245/22KE00279.

Police were sent to the area of S. Lambert St. and E. Woodward Ave. on a report of a dog at large. They did not find the dog. 1330/22KE00280.

Police returned to the above intersection regarding the dog. 1455//22KE00281.

KPD were dispatched to assist the Weld County Sheriff's Office in unincorporated Weld County on a hang up call. No crime was reported. 1540/22KE00282.

Keenesburg police were dispatched to backup Lochbuie on a disturbance in their town. 1709

Police cleared a traffic hazard at the intersection of S. Lambert St. and E. Woodward Ave. 1854/22KE00284.

October 3, 2022

Police conducted directed traffic enforcement on Colorado 52 and Weld County Rd. 59 (at the Weld Central campuses). 0755/22KE00286

Police were dispatched to the 100 block of S. Main St. on a reported illegal dumping. Police recovered a large box of expired prescription drugs. They were impounded for safe destruction. 1540/22KE00290.

October 4, 2022

Police did not service any new calls.

October 5, 2022

 Police investigated a suspicious vehicle on E. Woodward Ave. No crime was discovered. 0800/22KE00315.

Keenesburg police were dispatched to Wilde County Central middle school to handle a harassment complaint. No arrests were made. 1321/22KE00320.

KPD was dispatched into unincorporated Weld County to handle a traffic accident because no Weld County Sheriff's deputy was available. 2158/22KE00333.

October 6, 2022

Keenesburg Police discovered an injury crash in unincorporated Adams County. The scene was turned over to Colorado State Patrol. 0650/22KE00334.

Officers were dispatched to Weld Central Middle School to handle a harassment complaint. A report was taken and the case remains under investigation. 0845/22KE00335.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Oct 8, 2022

Created Oct 8, 2022 @ 9:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Keenesburg Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play