The Keenesburg Police Department is aware of the growing social media trends surrounding school violence. Keenesburg Police Department has been working tirelessly with the Weld RE3J School District to thoroughly investigate these concerns and want to assure the community there is no ongoing threat to students or the public. We have taken proactive measures to ensure the safety of all school campuses and the surrounding communities.
It is important to note that there are NO specific threats towards any of the Weld RE3J Schools. These threats were made anonymously through a social media post and the origins of that post are being investigated.
As always, if you see any suspicious behavior we encourage you to call 911 to report your concerns.
Location
Keenesburg, CO 80643
Incident Date
Sep 18, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal