Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
While on routine patrol, Keenesburg Police encountered a reported stolen car, unoccupied at the gas pumps at Market Street Mart. Officers went inside the store to identify the driver and occupants of the stolen car. The driver saw police arriving and fled out a back door as police entered through the front door. Keenesburg Police issued a Code Red reverse 911 message alerting residents within a mile-and-a-half radius to be on the lookout for the fleeing felon. In response to the Code Red, Police learned that the man was at Keene Market creating a disturbance. Police arrested the man at the scene and he was booked into the Weld County Jail.
Two women in his company were arrested, too, on charges for theft and possession of controlled substances as well for unanswered arrest warrants. One woman was booked into the jail and the other released at the scene with a criminal summons.
Location
165 N. Market St
Keenesburg, CO 80643
Incident Date
Oct 25, 2022 @ 9:01 AM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.