Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

DOT inspection leads to 41 total violations

Details Map

A traffic stop was initiated by a DOT inspector on September 21st, targeting a semi-truck with a tanker trailer on Weld County Road 49 due to multiple equipment issues. The inspection led to the impoundment of the vehicle, citing expired registration, lack of insurance, and the driver's failure to meet English proficiency requirements as mandated by Federal Motor Carrier Violations.

A comprehensive Level 1 inspection was subsequently conducted, examining the entire mechanical system of the truck and trailer, including brakes, engine, and wiring. This thorough examination, which spanned over 2.5 hours, uncovered a staggering 41 safety violations. Nine of these violations were deemed severe enough to render the vehicle unsafe for operation, earning it an "Out of Service" designation.

It's become a daily occurrence for our DOT officer to encounter violations of this nature. While it's rare to come across a unit with as many as 41 infractions, it's alarming to see a significant number of commercial vehicles operating without insurance or proper licenses, not to mention other safety concerns.

The Keenesburg Police Department has been inundated with concerns regarding commercial motor vehicle issues within our community, prompting us to adopt a proactive approach to addressing these concerns. Our primary focus is the well-being and safety of all individuals utilizing our roads, whether they reside in our town or are simply passing through. We prioritize the safety of our community over any commercial interests and will persist in our efforts to create a secure environment for everyone.

The attached photos were taken during the inspection. 

img_0116.jpeg

img_2043.jpeg

img_2048.jpeg

Location

10000 block WCR 49
Keenesburg, CO

Incident Date

Sep 26, 2025 @ 12:00 PM

Created Sep 26, 2025 @ 4:07 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Keenesburg Police Department Badge

To follow the Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play