(1 COUNT) WARRANT - MISDEMEANOR
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1 COUNT) DRIVING SUSPENDED
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Hazel
On 09/23/2025, Keenesburg Officers conducted a traffic stop on Mr. Thomas Young's vehicle for a plethora of equipment violations. Mr. Young had neglected to make a prior appointment with a Larimer County Judge concerning a previous narcotics possession charge he had obtained. Mr. Young's driver's license was also suspended due to him not keeping insurance coverage on his vehicle. Hudson Police Department sent a K9 Officer and his trusty four legged friend, who provided Keenesburg Officers with an open air sniff. The K9 alerted on the vehicle which resulted in officers searching the vehicle and finding multiple pieces of drug paraphernalia. Out of all the occupants, Mr. Young was awarded with a trip to the Weld County Jail while two of the passengers of the vehicle were also cited for possession of drug paraphernalia.
Location
I-76 WB at MM 38
Keenesburg, CO 80643
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
25KE00834