UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE
DRIVING UNDER RESTRAINT (SUSPENDED)
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ms. Terry Simkavitz and Mr. Angel Contreras were contacted on a traffic stop. On top of Ms. Simkavitz’s suspended driver’s license, she was also found to be in possession of drug paraphernalia. A K9 was called for and advised officers that there were narcotics in the vehicle. Along with finding suspected fentanyl pills, Officers found evidence that Ms. Simkavitz was not only using, but distributing fentanyl as well. Both Ms. Simkavitz and Mr. Contreras were taken to the Weld County Jail and held on their charges.
Location
I-76 Westbound at MM38
Keenesburg, CO
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26KE00011