ATTEMPTED 1ST DEGREE MURDER
1ST DEGREE ASSAULT
Age
47
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Keenesburg Officers assisted Adams County Sheriff's Office in locating a suspect in a shooting that occurred in Adams County. The shooting occurred several hours before and the suspect, Mr. Eric Rivard, had been tracked to a relative's home by Adams County Deputies. The suspect initially barricaded in a camper trailer when Officers and Deputies attempted to contact him. After a few hours of negotiations, Mr. Rivard surrendered to law enforcement, bringing a peaceful conclusion. Fort Lupton PD and Lochbuie PD both sent officers to assist Keenesburg in this incident as well. Mr. Rivard was taken to the Adams County Jail on his charges.
Location
355 N Cedar St
Keenesburg, CO 80643
Arrest Date
Nov 25, 2025