Age
35
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, December 26, 2024, at approximately 11:00 a.m., the Craig Police Department was dispatched to the Maverick Gas Station at 700 E Victory Way, Craig, CO 81625, in response to an ongoing fuel theft. While en route, an officer from the Craig Police Department spotted the suspect vehicle and attempted to initiate a traffic stop near the intersection of Victory Way and Moffat County Road 7. The vehicle, a white Ford pickup truck, failed to yield, prompting the officer to disengage.
The Moffat County Sheriff's Office then attempted to stop the vehicle. However, the suspect continued to evade authorities, leading to deputies initiating a pursuit on Moffat County Road 7 near the Shadow Mountain subdivision. Throughout the pursuit, the driver, later identified as Geomar Gomez-Hernandez, displayed reckless driving behavior, traveling in the wrong lane, exceeding the speed limit by more than 20 MPH, and forcing other drivers off the road. His actions posed a serious risk to both the public and law enforcement officers.
The pursuit continued on Moffat County Road 7, onto Moffat County Road 3, and then to Highway 13. On Highway 13, Geomar lost control of the vehicle and crashed into a ditch. Deputies attempted to perform a high-risk traffic stop, but Geomar continued to flee. In the process, he reversed his vehicle, sideswiping one patrol car and crashing into another, disabling it. Despite the collision, Geomar regained control and continued the pursuit on Highway 13.
The pursuit ultimately ended on Highway 13 near Moffat County Road 101, where deputies conducted a high-risk traffic stop and apprehended Geomar.
Geomar was transported to a medical facility for precautionary care before being booked into the Moffat County Jail on multiple charges.
Three Moffat County Sheriff's deputies sustained minor injuries during the pursuit and have since been released from medical care.
The Moffat County Sheriff's Office extends its gratitude to the Colorado State Patrol, the Colorado State Patrol Regional Communication Center, the Memorial Regional Hospital EMS, and the Craig Police Department for their invaluable assistance and support.
Geomar Criminal Charges
The Moffat County Sheriff's Office requests that if you were one of the vehicles forced off the road by the suspect during this pursuit, you contact non-emergency dispatch and ask to speak with a deputy, reference case S2400999.
Location
700 E Victory Way
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
Dec 26, 2024 @ 11:09 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault