Age
44
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Suspect Apprehended Following Burglary, Vehicle Theft, and Multi-Agency Manhunt
Moffat County, CO – March 28, 2025 – At approximately 10:15 AM, Moffat County Sheriff's Office (MCSO) deputies were dispatched to the area of Moffat County Road 3 and Road 106 in response to a burglary in progress. While en route, deputies learned the suspect had stolen a property owner's vehicle—an older blue Dodge pickup with Wyoming plates.
Deputies later spotted the stolen vehicle on Moffat County Road 7 near Cedar Mountain and attempted a traffic stop. However, the suspect evaded law enforcement. The vehicle was later reported by a vigilant citizen who witnessed it drive up Cedar Mountain, but the suspect did not return down the mountain.
Law enforcement agencies, including the Craig Police Department, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, and the Bureau of Land Management Law Enforcement, joined MCSO in establishing an incident command post at Cedar Mountain’s lower parking lot. A reverse 911 shelter-in-place alert was issued to the surrounding area, and the Moffat County Combined Special Response Team was activated.
After an extensive search, law enforcement recovered the stolen vehicle along with stolen property, including firearms. However, the suspect remained at large. Determined to apprehend the individual, deputies and investigators continued to follow leads throughout the day and night.
Shortly after 8:00 PM, deputies received a report of a suspicious male walking south on County Road 7. A deputy and a Craig Police Department officer located the suspect in the 3000 block of County Road 7. Upon making contact, the suspect attempted to flee on foot. Following a brief chase, law enforcement deployed tasers and successfully took the individual into custody.
Upon arrest, officers recovered a loaded firearm, a distribution amount of suspected fentanyl, and drug-related paraphernalia. The suspect was transported to the hospital for treatment of injuries before being booked into the Moffat County Jail.
As of tonight, the suspect faces multiple charges, with additional charges possible:
Unlawful Distribution of Fentanyl – Drug Felony 2
Special Offender – Drug Felony 1
Second-Degree Burglary – Class 3 Felony
Second-Degree Motor Vehicle Theft – Class 4 Felony
Third-Degree Motor Vehicle Theft – Class 5 Felony
Theft – Class 6 Felony
Possession of a Weapon by a Previous Offender – Class 5 Felony
Unlawful Carrying of a Concealed Weapon – Class 1 Misdemeanor
Second-Degree Criminal Trespass – Class 2 Misdemeanor
Obstruction of a Peace Officer – Class 2 Misdemeanor
Violation of a Protection Order – Class 1 Misdemeanor
Pedestrian Walking on a Highway – Traffic Infraction B
These are only charges, and all suspects shall be presumed innocent until proven guilty by a court of law.
We extend our sincere gratitude to the community members who provided critical information that aided in resolving this case. Your vigilance and cooperation are invaluable in keeping Moffat County safe. We are honored to serve a community with members who look out for each other.
We also appreciate the dedication and teamwork of our law enforcement partners, including the Craig Police Department, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Bureau of Land Management Law Enforcement, and the Colorado State Patrol Communication Centers (Dispatch).
The Moffat County Sheriff's Office remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our community. We will be relentless in our pursuit of justice and do our part to hold accountable those who pose a threat to our county.
If you have any additional information regarding this case, please contact non-emergency dispatch at 970-824-6501.
Committed to Protecting and Serving Our Community
Location
County Road 3 / County Road 106
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
Mar 28, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary