Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: September 4th, 2024
From the Seneca County Sheriff's Office, New York
The Seneca County Sheriff’s Office reports the arrest of a wanted fugitive who has been eluding apprehension since 2019. On August 29th 2024 at 9:00am, Investigators from the Seneca County Sheriff’s Office placed Benjamin R. Nichols, age 31, of Erin, NY in custody at the Moffat County Jail in Craig, Colorado. Nichols was originally charged with numerous felonies related to a clandestine methamphetamine lab in Ovid, where he was also found in possession of multiple firearms, handguns, weapons, and narcotics. Additionally, Nichols is a convicted felon and registered sex offender. In 2021, after an extensive search by members of the Seneca County Sheriff’s Office, New York State Police, Chemung County Sheriff’s Office, and US Marshals, Nichols was placed into custody for failing to appear for his scheduled court date. After arraignment, Nichols was granted bail in the amount of $5. Nichols subsequently failed to appear for his next scheduled court date. A bench warrant was issued out of Seneca County Supreme Court for Nichols arrest. On June 13th, 2024, after an exhaustive collaborative search, Nichols was located in Craig, Colorado. Nichols was ultimately extradited back to New York where he was arraigned on August 30th, 2024 in Seneca County Supreme Court. Nichols is currently being held on one million dollar ($1,000,000.00) cash bail.
Seneca County Sheriff Tim Thompson remarked, “This apprehension was a testament to the hard work of our Investigators and the strong relationships with our law enforcement partners. We must hold those accountable who choose to flee from law enforcement and the court system.”
Seneca County District Attorney John Nabinger stated, “I want to thank and commend the members of the Seneca County Sherriff’s Office, and all the law enforcement agencies involved in the apprehension and extradition of Nichols. All went above and beyond in their efforts to return the defendant to Seneca County to answer for his crimes.”
The following agencies assisted the Sheriff’s Office with the location and apprehension of Benjamin R. Nichols
Craig, Colorado Police Department
Moffat County Colorado Sheriff’s Office
Moffat County Colorado District Attorney’s Office
The Colorado All Crimes Enforcement Team
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Chemung County Sheriff’s Office
Schuyler County Sheriff’s Office
New York State Police
United States Marshals
CREDIT: Michael Strohm, September 4, 2024, Press Release
https://sheriff.co.seneca.ny.us/wanted-fugitive/
On June 13th, 2024, a joint operation involving the Moffat County Sheriff's Office, Craig Police Department, Moffat County Combined Special Response Team (SRT), and United States Marshals Service resulted in the arrest of Benjamin Nichols, who had a Nationwide warrant for his arrest out of New York State. Investigators from the above agencies gathered information that Nichols was in the Craig area and were able to track him down to the above address. After obtaining a search warrant, Nichols was seen fleeing the residence. Patrol officers and investigators set up a perimeter to contain Nichols, until the SRT arrived. Investigators last saw Nichols jump a fence and go onto a neighboring property in the area. Nichols failed to surrender after several announcements from the SRT, who then conducted a thorough search of the property where Nichols was located and was taken into custody without incident.
Location
665 Conner Drive
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
Jun 13, 2024 @ 3:45 PM
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Moffat County Sheriff's Office.