Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Press Release
On the afternoon of March 20, 2025 47-year-old Craig resident Dustin Hyatt was taken into custody following an investigation by the All Crimes Enforcement Team (ACET). Hyatt’s charges included twenty-six counts of Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification and twenty-five counts of Criminal Attempt (Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification). All are misdemeanor charges. Hyatt’s bond was initially set at $1,500.00.
On February 21, 2025, officers from the ACET Task Force uncovered that Hyatt possessed multiple voyeuristic photographs featuring various individuals in a restroom. Subsequent investigations revealed that these images were captured in the women’s restroom of the Jimmy John’s restaurant, situated at 1755 Central Park Dr, Unit #131, Steamboat Springs, CO.
During an interview with Task Force Officers, Dustin confessed to having discreetly placed his cell phone beneath the bathroom sink on ten separate occasions in mid-2024 to record the women’s toilet area. In total, investigators discovered fifty-one images involving approximately thirty-three distinct victims.
Due to the positioning of the camera, the faces of the victims are largely unidentifiable, and all individuals appear to be adults.
ACET is a multi-jurisdictional task force comprised of Officers and Deputies from the Craig Police Department, the Moffat County Sheriff’s Office, the Steamboat Springs Police Department and the Routt County Sheriff’s Office. ACET’s primary mission is to identify, disrupt and dismantle drug-trafficking organizations. Over time it has been recognized that a large percentage of crimes are related to drug activity. As a result, ACET also conducts related investigations.
ACET and area Law Enforcement remain committed to aggressively enforcing drugs laws in Northwest Colorado and encourage residents to report suspicions of illegal drug activity to their local authorities.
At this stage of the case, the crime(s) listed are merely allegations, all subjects are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1755 Central Park Dr Unit #131
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Incident Date
Mar 20, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other

CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Moffat County Sheriff's Office.