Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Update to CIRT Investigation

Details Map

Update:  April 4, 2023 

The Mesa County Coroner's Office has completed its examination regarding the death involving law enforcement on Walnut Avenue on April 1, 2023. The decedent has been identified as 27-year-old Erick Jara of Grand Junction. Following the incident, Mr. Jara was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly thereafter. The cause of death is ruled to be multiple gunshot wounds.

Previous:

The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office is releasing the following information on behalf of the 21st Judicial District Critical Incident Response Team.

On Saturday, April 1, 2023, at 6:43 p.m., officers with the Grand Junction Police Department responded to a report of an assault in progress. While en route, officers received information from the Grand Junction Regional Communication Center that an adult male was armed with a knife and had attempted to stab his housemate.  

After the shooting occurred, officers immediately rendered medical aid and continued life-saving measures until paramedics arrived. The male was transported to the hospital via ambulance but later died.

As is standard protocol with any officer-involved shooting, the officers involved are currently on paid administrative leave.  The Grand Junction Police Department will be responsible for releasing the names of the officers involved. 

This incident remains under investigation by the CIRT as they continue to conduct interviews of witnesses and process evidence over the next several days.  Additional details will be released as appropriate, with sensitivity to the ongoing investigation. 

The Mesa County Coroner’s Office will be responsible for releasing the identity and cause and manner of death.

Previous:

The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office is releasing the following information on behalf of the 21st Judicial District Critical Incident Response Team (CIRT) about an officer-involved shooting that occurred Saturday evening involving the Grand Junction Police Department.

On April 1, 2023, at 6:43 pm, the Grand Junction Police Department responded to the 1600 block of Walnut Avenue to investigate an assault in progress.  Once in contact with an adult male, the officer-involved shooting occurred. No officers were injured in the incident. The suspect was transported to the hospital.

It is important to note that this investigation is in the very early stages, and this preliminary information is subject to change.  CIRT members will interview witnesses and involved persons in this case.   As is standard protocol with any officer-involved shooting, the officers involved are currently on paid administrative leave.  An internal investigation will take place separately from the criminal investigation.

All officer-involved shootings in Mesa County are investigated by the 21st Judicial District Critical Incident Response Team, which is comprised of representatives of the Grand Junction Police Department, Mesa County Sheriff’s Office, Fruita Police Department, Palisade Police Department, Colorado State Patrol, Colorado Department of Corrections, 21st Judicial District Attorney’s Office, and Colorado Bureau of Investigation. CIRT is activated when a law enforcement agency is involved in a critical incident to ensure an independent investigation. Because Grand Junction Police Department personnel was involved in this incident, the Mesa County Sheriff's Office is leading this investigation on behalf of the CIRT.

Location

1625 Walnut Avenue
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Date

Apr 1, 2023

Reference ID

23-9535 CIRT

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created Apr 1st, 2023 | Updated Apr 4th, 2023
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play