Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • 215 Rice Street, Grand Junction, CO 81501
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on X
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

update.png
arrieta_gino_m_mcso_8_13_2024.jpg
salazar_marcelino_m_mcso_8_14_2024.jpg
southworth_natalia_mcso_8_14_2024.jpg

Update: 12:30 pm 8/14/2024 Third suspect in custody for 29 Mile Apartment assault

Details Map

UPDATE: 8/14/2024 12:30 pm: Natalia Southworth, age 21, of Grand Junction, was arrested and booked into the Mesa County Detention Facility at approximately 9:20 am this morning.  

Previous: 8/14/2024 The second suspect in the 29 Mile Apartment assault is in custody.  19-year-old Marcelino Salazar was arrested and booked into the Mesa County Detention Facility at approximately 9:15 pm last night. Investigators are still looking to speak with the female seen in videos with Salazar and Arrieta just prior to the assault.

8/12/2024:  At approximately 3:30 pm, 23-year-old Gino Arrieta was taken into custody by Deputies with the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.  He is currently being booked into the Mesa County Detention Facility.  Further information will be released as it becomes available.

On August 12, 2024, at 10:24 pm, Deputies with the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office were dispatched to a report of a robbery in progress at the 29 Mile Apartments at 2915 Orchard Avenue in Grand Junction.

Upon arrival, deputies discovered the victim lying on the ground on the west side of 29 1/4 Road, just south of Orchard Avenue. The victim told Deputies that two men had assaulted him with a bat. 

According to the victim, he arrived at the 29 Mile Apartments to make a food delivery when he asked two individuals for directions. After making the delivery, he felt uneasy and began to run to his car when the two males came out from behind a bush and started chasing him.  The suspects caught the victim, and one suspect hit him in the head with a silver metal object while the other robbed him.

The suspects are described as two males, 20-30 years old were last seen running southwest into the parking lot of the 29 Mile Apartments after the assault. 

The victim suffered severe injuries to his head and face. EMS transported the victim from the scene to the hospital for medical care.

This case remains open while deputies attempt to identify suspects and collect possible video evidence. 

If you or anyone you know has any information regarding this case or the suspects involved, call the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office at 970-242-6707. 

Location

2915 Orchard Avenue
Grand Junction, CO 81504

Date

Aug 12, 2024

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

24-26790 Morton

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 13th, 2024 | Updated Oct 7th, 2024
update.png
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

CRIMEWATCH - Mesa County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play