Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

armando_roman_vasquez.png
piero_moras_sanchez.png
safety_tips_1.png

Two arrested for a string of car break-ins at local trailheads

Details Map

The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office, in coordination with the Colorado National Monument, has arrested two people related to a string of car break-ins at local trailheads.  

On June 2, 2022, deputies responded to assist Monument Rangers on the National Monument with a traffic stop with two men identified as Armando Roman Vasquez, 28, of New York, and Piero Boris Moras Sanchez, 30, of New York.

Deputies recovered stolen property from recent car break-ins and referred the case to the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office property crimes investigation unit. 

Investigators have determined the pair are responsible for breaking into locked cars and even disabling the alarm systems at Independence Monument trailhead, Liberty Cap Trailhead, Coke Ovens overlook, and Chipeta Golf Course.  The two also match the individuals seen in surveillance video using stolen credit cards from recent thefts at local businesses. At this point in the investigation, Roman Vasquez and Moras Sanchez are believed to be linked to four active cases of theft from auto cases.

Roman Vasquez and Moras Sanchez were arrested and are facing the following charges: 

  •      •  Two counts of Theft from Motor Vehicle PO1
  •      •  Two counts First Degree Criminal Trespass of Auto F5
  •      •  Two counts of 2nd Deg Crim Trespass of MotorVeh - M2
  •      •  Fraud ID Theft Possesses Info W/O Permission F5
  •      •  Two counts of Fraud ID Theft With Intent to Defraud F4
  •      •  Two counts of Fraud ID Theft Uses info to Obtain F4
  •      •  Two counts of Theft $750 - $2000 – M1
  •      •  Two counts of Theft $300 - $750 M2
  •      •  Theft $1000-$2000 from MotorVeh - M1
  •      •  Theft $2000 - $5000 F6
  •      •  Criminal Mischief – Less than $300 – M3
  •      •  Criminal Mischief - M2
  •      •  Unauthorized Use of Financial Transaction Device F6
  •      •  ID Theft - Possession W/ intent to use - M2
  •      •  Criminal Attempt – PO1

Moras Sanchez was also arrested on an outstanding warrant from Alabama for similar crimes.

This case remains under investigation. For updated bond amounts, visit our website.

The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office would like to remind the public to leave all valuables at home before you hit the trail. Deputies are seeing a rise of thieves targeting parked cars at trailheads and going as far as to break windows and disable alarm systems to steal the valuables hidden inside. While deputies and rangers patrol these areas and work to find the people responsible, the public is asked to take the following precautions:

  •      •  Leave all valuables at home or take them with you on the trail
  •      •  Lock your car
  •      •  See something suspicious? Call 911

For more outdoor recreation safety tips, visit our website. 

Location

Monument Canyon Trailhead
Grand Junction, CO 81507

Date

Jun 2, 2022

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 8th, 2022
armando_roman_vasquez.png
piero_moras_sanchez.png
safety_tips_1.png
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play