Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

justin_fowler_12-17-20.png
shrivertreyallen_12-17-20.png

Two arrested after early morning drive-by shooting

Details Map

MESA COUNTY, Colo - Just before 1:00 this morning, a Mesa County Sheriff’s Office deputy heard what sounded like gunshots fired in the area of Moonlight Ct. and Belford Ave.

Multiple shots were fired into an occupied home, causing an estimated $2,000 in damage. No injuries were reported.

Witnesses described a maroon Toyota pickup truck leaving the area at the time of the incident. While deputies were still speaking to witnesses, a truck matching the description of the suspect vehicle returned to the area. Deputies stopped the truck and took the two occupants into custody. Deputies found a defaced gun and spent shell casings during a search of the vehicle. There were also multiple shell casings in the road.

Justin Fowler, 21 of Grand Junction, and Trey Shriver, 20 of Clifton, were arrested and transported to the Mesa County Detention Facility.

Fowler is facing the following charges: Obstructing Peace Officer (M2), Reckless Endangerment (M3), Prohibited Use Of Weapons (M2), Possession Of A Defaced Firearm (M1), Illegal Discharge Of Firearm (F5), Criminal Mischief $1,000 Or More Less Than $5,000 (F6), Unlawful Possession <4g Controlled Substance Sch I/II Flunitrazepam Ketamine Ghb (DM1), Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia (DPO)

Shriver is facing the following charges: Reckless Endangerment (M3), Possession Of A Defaced Firearm (M1), Minor In Possession Of Alcohol, Prohibited Use Of Weapons (M2), Illegal Discharge Of Firearm (F5), Possession Of Weapons By Previous Offenders (F6), Resisting Arrest (M2), Criminal Mischief $1000 Or More Less Than $5000 (F6), Fugitive Other Jurisdiction Warrant, Attempt To Influence A Public Servant (F4)

The circumstances surrounding this incident are still under investigation. At this time, investigators believe this to be an isolated incident.

Investigators are seeking video from residents in the area between D ½ to E Roads and 31 Road to Duffy Drive that may have captured the suspect vehicle on camera. If your home security system captured video between just before 1:00 a.m. and 2:30 a.m., please send an email to Jeffrey.Byrne@mesacounty.us.

Location

400 block of Moonlight Ct
Grand Junction, CO

Date

Dec 17, 2020

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 17th, 2020
justin_fowler_12-17-20.png
shrivertreyallen_12-17-20.png
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play