Traffic stop results in drug seizure

May 12th, 2023

Mesa County, Colorado -   Members of the Western Colorado Drug Task Force (WCDTF) and the Colorado State Patrol arrested a man after a traffic stop on Wednesday night on I-70 west of Debeque. 

The traffic stop resulted in the seizure of over 100,000 fentanyl pills and approximately 75 pounds of methamphetamine.

Twenty-five-year-old Ramon Cesena-Valdez of Grand Junction was taken into custody by members of the WCDTF and is being held in the Mesa County Detention Facility.   

Cesena-Valdez is being charged with the following:

  • SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES PATTERN OF MAN/SALE/DISP/DIST, SUBSTANTIAL INCOME, SKILL, EXPERTISE DF1
  • SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES CONSPIRACY TO DIST/MAN/SELL - DEF INITIATED/ORGANIZED/PLAN/FINANCED/DIRECTED PART DF1
  • DIST/MAN/POSS W/INTENT >225G SCH I/II OR >112G METH, HEROIN, KATAMINE, CATHINONE OR > 50MG OF FLUNITRAZIPAM DF1
  • CONTROLLED SUB-DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL>50G DF1
  • CHILD ABUSE KNOWINGLY OR RECKLESSLY W/O INJURY M2

This case remains open and active.  No further information will be released at this time.

Location

I-70 west of Debeque
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Date

May 10, 2023

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Reference ID

WCDTF

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal