Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • 215 Rice Street, Grand Junction, CO 81501
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on X
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Solved: Stolen trumpet and skateboard

Details Map

Update: The suspect was identified and items were returned to the owner. Thank you to everyone who submitted tips!

Previous:

Do you recognize this person? Deputies are looking to identify the female and white car shown in the video related to a recent theft from an auto. On March 24, 2021, deputies responded to a report of a theft on the 3100 block of William Drive.  Surveillance video shows a white 2 door sedan show up at a residence, then a woman exit the vehicle and walk up to cars in the drive. The video shows the woman entering a car and taking items including a trumpet and a skateboard, then leaving in the white sedan.

Deputies are asking for the public's help to identify the female and the white car. If you have information about this crime, please submit a tip on the link below through CRIMEWATCH or contact Mesa County Crime Stoppers. 

Case 21-8288

Location

3100 block of William Drive
Grand Junction, CO 81503

Date

Mar 24, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

Case 21-8288 Bowers

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 31st, 2021
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

CRIMEWATCH - Mesa County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play