Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • 215 Rice Street, Grand Junction, CO 81501
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on X
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

chavez_raymon_g_mcso_1_25_2024.jpg
damaso_adrian_m_mcso_1_25_2024.jpg
valencia_leonel_j_mcso_1_25_2024.jpg
img_7601.jpg
img_3665.jpg
img_3666.jpg

Multiple arrests made in connection to burglary

Details Map

Three people have been arrested in connection to a recent burglary in Loma. On January 20, 2023, multiple firearms and suppressors were stolen from a home-based gunsmithing business in Loma.

Following up on several leads, investigators located photos on social media of one suspect in possession of several of the stolen weapons.  Law Enforcement identified the suspect and, with Parole's assistance, located 24-year-old Raymon Chavez at his home in the 1700 block of Juniper Court.  During law enforcement’s contact with Chavez, a stolen fully automatic assault rifle was located in plain view in Chavez’s vehicle. Charges related to this case are pending.

A short time later, a second suspect, Leonel Valencia, was pulled over during a high-risk traffic stop.  Two additional stolen guns were located, one from the Loma burglary and another from a Grand Junction Police Department Theft from Auto case. Valencia was arrested on an outstanding warrant out of the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office for an unrelated incident.  

Search warrants were executed at the Juniper Court address and a residence in the 2800 block of Alta Vista Drive.  Twenty-year-old Adrian Damaso was located at the Alta Vista address and taken into custody.  Investigators have recovered 15 of 17 reported stolen firearms and all four stolen suppressors. Two additional stolen firearms related to GJPD cases were also recovered.

The Mesa County Sheriff's Office is grateful for the assistance of the Colorado State Patrol, Parole, the ATF, and DEA in locating these suspects and dangerous weapons. All agencies are extremely relieved these firearms have been safely recovered.

All three men are currently being held in the Mesa County Detention Facility, facing multiple felony charges related to this case.  For bond amounts, visit our website.

Raymon Chavez, age 24

  • Vehicular Eluding – F5
  • Reckless Driving
  • Driving Under Restraint
  • Failed to Drive in Single Lane
  • Obstructing Government Operations 

Additional charges are pending

Adrian Damaso, age 20

  • Possession of a Dangerous or Illegal Weapon - F5
  • 2nd Degree Burglary – Theft of a Firearm - F3
  • Theft $20,000 - $100-000 from a Building – F4 

Leonel Valencia, age 24

  • Fugitive of Another Jurisdiction
  • Possessing a dangerous Weapon – F5
  • Theft $20,000 - $100,000 from a Building – F4

Location

Loma, CO 81524

Date

Jan 24, 2024

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

24-2247 BLEVINSM

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 25th, 2024 | Updated Jul 24th, 2024
img_7601.jpg
img_3665.jpg
img_3666.jpg
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

CRIMEWATCH - Mesa County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play