Help Solve: Shoplift

Jan 11th, 2023

The Mesa County Sheriff's Office is asking for the public's help in identifying two people believed to be involved in a shoplifting incident at a local liquor store.

On December 21, 2022, at 7:52 pm, two suspects entered East Valley Liquors at 418 32 Road in Clifton.  The male suspect grabbed one 1.75 liter bottle of vodka and ran out of the store. Employees ran after the male while the female suspect remained in the store and stole another bottle of vodka. Employees approached the female who hid the liquor under her jacket, but they let her go after she denied being with the male.  She was last seen walking away from the store.

Surveillance video captured images of the individuals involved.  The first suspect is described as a white male wearing a turquoise hoodie with a "Space Jam" design on the front and back, dark pants, and red and white tennis shoes.  The second suspect is a white female with long brown hair with blonde highlights, wearing a brown pullover hoodie and dark pants. Both suspects are described as younger adults in their late teens to early twenties.

If you have information about the identity of these suspects or this crime, submit a tip below or call the Mesa County Sheriff's Office at (970) 242-6707. Information may also be submitted anonymously through Mesa County Crime Stoppers.

IMG 9043 1

IMG 90421 1

IMG 9044 1

IMG 90461 1

Location

418 32 Road
Clifton, CO 81521

Date

Dec 21, 2022

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

22-40006 TRUJILLO

Case Type

Criminal