Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

news_release.png
dresen_peter_mcso_2_5_2025.jpg
terrin-lima_marissa_mcso_2_5_2025.jpg

Firearms and Drugs Recovered Following Pursuit and Foot Chase

Details Map

CLIFTON, CO - On Feburary 4, 2025, at approximately 4:00 p.m., Deputies with the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office responded to reports of a male and female, both wearing masks, threatening a resident with a bat and a gun on the 500 block of Autumn Breeze Drive in Clifton, Colorado.

The subjects left the address but threatened the resident they would return. Two Mesa County Sheriff's Deputies identified the suspects’ car traveling on 32 ½ Road and began following, at which time the suspect vehicle sped up. Deputies activated their lights and sirens but the vehicle did not stop and a pursuit began. In an attempt to stop the suspect vehicle, a Mesa County Deputy performed the Precision Immobilization Technique (PIT) Maneuver on the car near the intersection of Perkins Drive and Perkins Court. The PIT maneuver successfully disabled and stopped the vehicle, however both suspects attempted to flee.

The male suspect was quickly taken into custody while the female suspect was observed with a firearm in hand as she attempted to flee from the scene. Deputies pursued the female suspect on foot and placed her into custody a short distance later. 

A search of the suspects and their car resulted in the recovery of Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), methamphetamine, and two loaded handguns, one of which was reported as stolen.

The suspects have been identified as Peter Dresen (36) and Marissa Terrin Lima (28). Both are being held at the Mesa County Detention Facility on the following charges:

Peter Dresen (36)

  • Menacing - Misdemeanor
  • Menacing - Real/Simulated Weapon, Felony 5
  • Possession of a Weapon by a Previous Offender, Felony 5
  • Possession of Schedule I/II Drugs, Drug Felony 4
  • Special Circumstance Defendant or Confederate of Defendant Possessed a Firearm and Had Access, Drug Felony 1
  • Tampering with Physical Evidence - Destroy, Felony 6
  • Theft - $300-$1000 - All Other, Misdemeanor 2
  • Obstructing a Peace Officer, Firefighter or Emergency Medical Personnel, Misdemeanor 2
  • Resisting Arrest, Misdemeanor 2
  • Vehicular Eluding, Felony 5
  • Criminal Mischief - $1000-$2000, Misdemeanor 1
  • Driving with Revoked License - Aggravated
  • Display/Possession of an Altered/Fictitious Tab Title Sticker Plate
  • Failure to Stop at Sign
  • Failure to Stop at Sign
  • Failure to Stop at Sign

Marissa Terrin-Lima (28)

  • Menacing - Misdemeanor

No further information is available at this time. 

Correction: A correction has been made to reflect the correct date of the incident.

Location

500 block of Autumn Breeze Drive
Clifton, CO 81520

Date

Feb 4, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Feb 5th, 2025
news_release.png
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play