Early morning shooting reported

Tabs

Case

March 6, 2023

At 6:15 am on Saturday, March 4, 2023, deputies with the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office were dispatched to multiple reports of gunshots in the 800 block of 26 Road.  Upon arrival, deputies discovered an adult male deceased and lying in the street. A red Ford Explorer fled the area and was found by the GJPD when a short pursuit occurred.  They followed the suspect vehicle to the 2200 Block of Broadway, where the driver abruptly slammed on the brakes, causing a rear-end collision.  The suspect then fled on foot, where he was later discovered hiding in an attic storage space on Blevins Road.   After initially refusing to comply with deputies, the suspect was taken into custody a short time later and transported to the Mesa County Detention Facility.

This investigation is active, evidence continues to be processed, and investigators still have several interviews to complete.

The Mesa County Coroner is responsible for releasing the name of the deceased and the cause and manner of death.

1:39 pm update:

Investigators have finished processing the crime scene and all roadways have been re-opened.  This investigation remains ongoing.  Further details will be released once they become available.

12:12 pm UPDATE:

After reports of a shooting this morning, a suspect vehicle was seen leaving the area at a high rate of speed, and a short pursuit occurred.  The suspect vehicle slammed on the brakes, causing a crash with a Grand Junction Police Department patrol vehicle.  A suspect fled on foot but was soon located, hiding in a storage area at a home on Blevins. The 30-year-old male was taken into custody and transported to the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office to be interviewed by Investigators.  Minor injuries were reported as a result of the crash.

The Mesa County Coroner is responsible for determining the cause and manner of death, as well as releasing the name of the person once proper notifications are made.  This is an active and ongoing investigation.  Details will be released as they become available.

10:39 am Update:  Roads have been opened.

At 6:15 am, the Mesa County Sheriff's Office was dispatched to multiple reports of gunshots in the 800 block of 26 Road in Grand Junction.  Upon arrival, a male was discovered lying in the street with a fatal gunshot wound. This is an active investigation; further details will be released as they become available. Roads from Swan Lake to West Broadway and Blevins to the Redlands Parkway remain closed.  Please avoid those areas, as there will be increased law enforcement presence in the area.

Date: 
Saturday, March 4, 2023 - 6:15am

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
23-6304 Burg

Case Status:

Case Type: