Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary September 2-8, 2023

Details Map

The activity described below are the major occurrences that have taken place during the date range. It does not reflect all crimes that police investigate, nor the final outcome of crimes investigated. Furthermore it may not reflect the true location of all crimes as they may have occurred at a different location from which they are reported.

                            Miscellaneous Calls
Call Type Number of Responses
Traffic Stops 14
Code Violations (e.g. parking)       4
Follow-up Investigations 11
Business/Area Checks 29
Assists  2
VIN Verifications 1
Medical Calls 5
Selected Enforcement
12

SEPTEMBER 3, 2023

Officers responded to a disturbance on the 200 block of N. Stewart St. There was a party. According to the complainant, there were two people fighting and saying, “we are both going to jail tonight so let’s do it.” When officers arrived, the area was quiet, and no one answered the door.

Officers took a call at the police department about a missing person. The reporting party stated her husband has been missing. Upon research from the officer, the missing person was actually in jail on a criminal charge.

SEPTEMBER 4, 2023

Officers responded to Schey Park on a report of a suspicious person. Upon arrival, officers contact a well-known transient consuming drugs in the bathroom. He was arrest on warrants and cited for the drugs.

SEPTEMBER 5, 2023

SRO responded to a reported assault at Weld Central High School. The incident was investigated and report was taken. No other information to be released due to the parties being juveniles.

There were multiple reports of a suspicious male with a pit bull making threats to faculty at Hoff Elementary. He was contacted by officers and was agitated. He voluntarily left the area. Police added extra patrols at the school to discourage him from coming back.

SEPTEMBER 6, 2023

During routine patrol, officers contacted a suspicious vehicle at the 200 block of Market St. Occupants of the vehicle (1 male, 1 female) had warrants. Both were arrested and jailed for the warrants.

SEPTEMBER 7, 2023

Keenesburg and Hudson Officers arrived on scene of 500 block of Depot Ave for a physical disturbance. Members of the home were physically fighting. The incident was investigated and documented.

SEPTEMBER 8, 2023

Officers responded to 400 block of Kipp Ave on a report of a burglary in progress. The reporting party stated there was someone in the house and they were locked in the bedroom. The doors to the house were locked, but the reporting party stated they saw someone’s face in the house. Officers arrived and cleared the home and the property. No one was found.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Sep 8, 2023

Created Sep 22, 2023 @ 10:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Keenesburg Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play