Search Link search
Home
About
  • Chief’s Message
  • Department Structure/Divisions
    • Patrol
    • CID
    • Animal Control
    • Central Booking
  • Impound Lot
  • Email Directory
  • Phone Directory
Crime
  • Most Wanted
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Bike Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Handle with Care Registry
Links/Resources
  • Reports/Forms
    • Request an Incident/Accident Report
    • Submit a Tip Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • File Complaint Against Officer
    • Request for Extra Police Patrols
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Right to Know Request
    • Solicitation Permits
    • Parade and Assemblage Permit Application
  • City of New Castle
  • Local Ordinances
    • PART 01 - ADMINISTRATIVE CODE
    • PART 02 - EMERGENCY SERVICES COST RECOVERY
    • PART 03 - BUSINESS REGULATION AND TAXATION CODE
    • PART 05 - TRAFFIC CODE
    • PART 07 - GENERAL OFFENSES CODE
    • PART 09 - STREETS, UTILITIES AND PUBLIC SERVICES CODE
    • PART 11 - HEALTH AND SANITATION CODE
    • PART 13 - PLANNING AND ZONING CODE
    • PART 15 - FIRE PREVENTION CODE
    • PART 17 - BUILDING AND HOUSING CODE
    • TABLES
  • Lawrence County District Attorney's Office
  • PA Victim's Services
  • Lawrence County Humane Society
  • Megan's Law
  • Human Services
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
New Castle PD
  • 303 E North Street, New Castle, PA 16101
  • (724) 656-3570
  • New Castle Police Department on Facebook
Chief David Cumo
newcastlepd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lawrence County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
New Castle Police Department Homepage
New Castle Police Department Logo

New Castle Police Department

Chief David Cumo
newcastlepd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 656-3570
  • Home
  • About
    • Chief’s Message
      • Patrol
      • CID
      • Animal Control
      • Central Booking
    • Impound Lot
    • Email Directory
    • Phone Directory
  • Crime
    • Most Wanted
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Bike Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Handle with Care Registry
  • Links/Resources
    • Reports/Forms
      • Submit a Tip Form
      • Compliment an Officer
      • Submit Online Report
      • Traffic Complaint
      • Vacation Home Check
      • Right to Know Request
      • Solicitation Permits
    • City of New Castle
    • Local Ordinances
      • PART 05 - TRAFFIC CODE
      • TABLES
    • PA Victim's Services
    • Megan's Law
    • Human Services
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow New Castle Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow New Castle Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Suspect Identified - Charges Filed! Attempted Theft From Vehicle Suspect!

Details Map

This male was identified as by tips that were submitted through the original post and other NCPD officers.  Charges have been filed against Teejae Lauderbaugh.  

On September 2nd, at approximately 04:26 AM, a male attempted to enter a vehicle on Castle Street. The New Castle Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying the suspect.

If you have any information regarding the identity of the individual in the photo, please submit a tip to our department.

This incident serves as a reminder to always lock your vehicles and never leave valuables inside. By taking these simple precautions, you can help prevent crimes of opportunity and keep our community safe and secure.

Location

Castle St
New Castle, PA 16101

Date

Sep 2, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

NCPDO26-0434

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 2nd, 2026 | Updated Sep 17th, 2026
Submit a Tip
New Castle PD
303 E North Street
New Castle, PA 16101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact New Castle PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

New Castle Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Lawrence County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Castle Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play