CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (X5)
Age
65
Race
White
Gender
Male
Officers responded to a residence on Preston Street on October 9th, 2025, for a report of an individual walking around with what appeared to be a splitting maul (axe) and damaging property. Officers were shown the property damage and security footage of the resident taking a splitting maul to multiple items around the property, causing extensive damage. Upon further investigation, officers determined that the individual did not own the items that he had destroyed. The individual destroyed five items with an estimated total of $1,300.00 in damages. A warrant for the individual's arrest was completed and granted. The defendant turned himself into the Hillsboro Police Department on the warrant for five counts of Criminal Mischief the following day. The defendant was booked, processed, and bailed on personal recognizance without incident. The defendant was provided a future court date at the Hillsboro District Court.
Location
Preston St.
Hillsboro, NH 03244
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25HI-346-AR