(1 COUNT) DUI - ALCOHOL 4TH OFFENSE
(1 COUNT) DUI - EXCESSIVE ALCOHOL CONTENT
(1 COUNT) DRIVING REVOKED - HABITUAL TRAFFIC OFFENDER
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 09/20/2025, Keenesburg Officers were dispatched to check on a suspected drunk driver. Officers were initially unable to locate the suspect vehicle but he decided to help them out by driving past them as they were speaking with the reporting party. The driver, Mr. Kirk Johnson, decided that stopping for the officers when they first turned on their emergency overhead lights was a silly idea and led the officers on a parade through the area, eventually coming to a stop. Officers suspected Mr. Johnson has consumed a large amount of alcohol upon speaking with him, also finding that Mr. Johnson's driver's license was revoked as a Habitual Traffic Offender. A thorough investigation found that Mr. Johnson had three prior convictions for DUI, escalating this incident from a misdemeanor to a felony. Mr. Johnson was taken into custody and taken to the Weld County Jail to sleep it off.
Location
400 block Depot Ave
Keenesburg, CO 80643
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25KE00830