Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

gonzales_melissa_dollar_general_11_15_2022.png
gonzales_melissa_vehicle_sticker_11_15_2022.png
gonzales_melissa_missing_11_15_2022.jpg
honda_element_2007_gonzales_11_15_2022.jpg

UPDATE: Missing Endangered Adult

Details Map

UPDATE:  New Photos of Missing Woman

November 22, 2022 - The Mesa County Sheriff's Office has obtained photos from the Dollar General in Fruita of Melissa Gonzales seven hours before she went missing. The photos show Ms. Gonzales entering the store wearing the same clothing she was wearing when she went missing. The other photo is of the rear of her 2007 blue Honda Element with a sticker located on the lower right-hand side above the bumper.  The only description available of the sticker is there is a "star" on it.

Melissa Gonzales was last seen leaving the 29 Mile Apartments in Grand Junction at approximately 5:30 pm on Tuesday, November 15.  Later that evening she was possibly traveling on I-70 near the Utah border between the hours of 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm. If you or anyone you know was traveling along that same route and remembers seeing her vehicle please report any information immediately to the Mesa County Sheriff's Office at 970-242-6707.

PREVIOUS:

November 19, 2022 - The Mesa County Sheriff's Office is asking for the public's assistance as the search for missing Melissa Gonzales continues.  After following up on all information and local tips, Investigators have determined those possible sightings were not Ms. Gonzales.  Her whereabouts are still unknown at this time.

Please continue to be on the lookout for Melissa, a 70-year-old, white female,  with blonde hair, and blue eyes, 5' tall, and weighing 96 pounds.  She was last seen wearing a baseball hat, a gray sweater with a black coat, jeans, and sandals. Melissa was driving her blue 2007 Honda Element with Colorado license plate BQW-808 when she disappeared.  If you see Melissa Gonzales or her vehicle please report any information to the Mesa County Sheriff's Office at 970-242-6707.

Mesa County, Colorado - The Mesa County Sheriff's Office is seeking the public's help locating a missing person.

Melissa Gonzales, 70, was last seen on Tuesday, November 15, 2022, at 5:30 pm.  She drove away from the 29 Mile Apartments located at  2915 Orchard Avenue in her blue, 2007 Honda Element with Colorado license plate BQW-808.  

Melissa is described as a white female, 70 years old with blonde hair, and blue eyes, 5' tall, and weighing 96 pounds.  She was last seen wearing a gray sweater with a black coat, jeans, and sandals.

​Investigators believe Melissa is still in the Grand Junction area and may be confused or not in a proper state of mind.

If you have information on her whereabouts or see her or her vehicle, please contact the Mesa County Sheriff's Office immediately at (970) 242-6707. ​

Location

2915 Orchard Avenue
Grand Junction, CO 81504

Date

Nov 15, 2022

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Reference ID

22-36053 BURG

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Nov 18th, 2022 | Updated Nov 23rd, 2022
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play